← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Complete Freedom Collection

Buyer: Intellectual Property Office →

BuyerIntellectual Property Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Science Direct - complete freedom collection via EPOQUE Database/full-text journal source for patents prior art searching

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Complete Freedom Collection

Statusactive
Value£19,868

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060fa8
Latest release ID007087-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 27 2026 13:04:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2026award, contract007087-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007087-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T13:04:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fa8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
    "name": "Intellectual Property Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
          "name": "Elsevier Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Complete Freedom Collection",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Science Direct - complete freedom collection via EPOQUE\nDatabase/full-text journal source for patents prior art searching",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
      "name": "Intellectual Property Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTGR-5753-JZVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Contract Manager",
        "email": "corporate-commercial@ipo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03000200015"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
      "name": "Elsevier Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 5AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "125 London Wall"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.vandrogen@elsevier.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Complete Freedom Collection",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19868.37,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 23842.04
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007087-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007087-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-27T13:04:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2026 · 007087-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007087-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T13:04:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fa8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
    "name": "Intellectual Property Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
          "name": "Elsevier Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Complete Freedom Collection",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Science Direct - complete freedom collection via EPOQUE\nDatabase/full-text journal source for patents prior art searching",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
      "name": "Intellectual Property Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTGR-5753-JZVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Contract Manager",
        "email": "corporate-commercial@ipo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03000200015"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
      "name": "Elsevier Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 5AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "125 London Wall"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.vandrogen@elsevier.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Complete Freedom Collection",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19868.37,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 23842.04
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007087-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007087-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-27T13:04:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}