← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Competitor Intelligence and SEO Tool

Buyer: Met Office →

BuyerMet Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Competitor Intelligence and SEO Tool maintain the consistency of measured data.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleJustified to support consistency in data analysis across the years and facilitating the assessment of long-term trends and ensuring key data points are not missed in performance reporting against agreed metrics.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£118,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ea32
Latest release ID082092-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 14:57:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025award, contract082092-2025
28 Nov 2025award, contract078028-2025
27 Nov 2025award, contract077703-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082092-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T14:57:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Internet services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08634777",
          "name": "SIMILARWEB UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN789167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Competitor Intelligence and SEO Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Competitor Intelligence and SEO Tool maintain the consistency of measured data.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Justified to support consistency in data analysis across the years and facilitating the assessment of long-term trends and ensuring key data points are not missed in performance reporting against agreed metrics.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08634777",
      "name": "SIMILARWEB UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 1AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "145 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://similarweb.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08634777",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "billing@similarweb.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYXV-5846-ZTXD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 118000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 141600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082092-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082092-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T14:57:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Tool provides insights, data and recommendations- it's an enabler to business outcomes."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 082092-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082092-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T14:57:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Internet services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08634777",
          "name": "SIMILARWEB UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN789167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Competitor Intelligence and SEO Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Competitor Intelligence and SEO Tool maintain the consistency of measured data.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Justified to support consistency in data analysis across the years and facilitating the assessment of long-term trends and ensuring key data points are not missed in performance reporting against agreed metrics.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08634777",
      "name": "SIMILARWEB UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 1AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "145 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://similarweb.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08634777",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "billing@similarweb.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYXV-5846-ZTXD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 118000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 141600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082092-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082092-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T14:57:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Tool provides insights, data and recommendations- it's an enabler to business outcomes."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Nov 2025 · 078028-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078028-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T11:45:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Internet services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Competitor Intelligence and SEO Tool",
      "value": {
        "amount": 118000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 141600
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078028-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078028-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-28T11:45:15Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08634777",
          "name": "SIMILARWEB UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN789167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Competitor Intelligence and SEO Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Competitor Intelligence and SEO Tool maintain the consistency of measured data.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08634777",
      "name": "SIMILARWEB UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 1AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "145 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://similarweb.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08634777",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "billing@similarweb.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYXV-5846-ZTXD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Nov 2025 · 077703-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077703-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T14:03:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Internet services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Competitor Intelligence and SEO Tool",
      "value": {
        "amount": 118000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 141600
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077703-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077703-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-27T14:03:36Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08634777",
          "name": "SIMILARWEB UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN789167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Competitor Intelligence and SEO Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Competitor Intelligence and SEO Tool maintain the consistency of measured data.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Justified to support consistency in data analysis across the years and facilitating the assessment of long-term trends and ensuring key data points are not missed in performance reporting against agreed metrics.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08634777",
      "name": "SIMILARWEB UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 1AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "145 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://similarweb.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08634777",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "billing@similarweb.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYXV-5846-ZTXD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}