← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Compass Medical Centre Special Allocation Scheme

Buyer: Lancashire and Cumbria integrated Care Board →

BuyerLancashire and Cumbria integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jun 2023

What is being bought

NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board (ICB) to Directly Award the following contract after the undertaking of market engagement did not provide any interest within the contract for a Special Allocation Scheme service for the following area: • Lancashire & South Cumbria

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board (ICB) to Directly Award the following contract after the undertaking of market engagement did not provide any interest within the contract for a Special Allocation Scheme service for the following area: • Lancashire & South Cumbria

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD6891 median · 42 average (336 of 689 with a bid count)2.5 average (363 of 689 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMarket engagement undertaken and no interest. a 12 month contract directly awarded to the current incumbent whilst the Contracting Authority undertake a new procurement process for a longer term contract
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015740-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£682,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d372
Latest release ID015740-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 02 2023 14:34:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2023award, contract015740-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015740-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-02T15:34:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d372",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-00X",
    "name": "Lancashire and Cumbria integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015740-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02918838",
          "name": "Fylde Coast Medical Services (NW Ltd) (FCMS (NW Ltd)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d372",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board (ICB) to Directly Award the following contract after the undertaking of market engagement did not provide any interest within the contract for a Special Allocation Scheme service for the following area: • Lancashire & South Cumbria",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lancs and South Cumbria"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Compass Medical Centre Special Allocation Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board (ICB) to Directly Award the following contract after the undertaking of market engagement did not provide any interest within the contract for a Special Allocation Scheme service for the following area: • Lancashire & South Cumbria",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Market engagement undertaken and no interest. a 12 month contract directly awarded to the current incumbent whilst the Contracting Authority undertake a new procurement process for a longer term contract",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-00X",
      "name": "Lancashire and Cumbria integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Leyland",
        "postalCode": "DH1 3YG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Snow House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00X",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Lancashire and Cumbria integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02918838",
      "name": "Fylde Coast Medical Services (NW Ltd) (FCMS (NW Ltd)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "BLackpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02918838",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fylde Coast Medical Services (NW Ltd) (FCMS (NW Ltd)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015740-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 682000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015740-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2023 · 015740-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015740-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-02T15:34:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d372",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-00X",
    "name": "Lancashire and Cumbria integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015740-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02918838",
          "name": "Fylde Coast Medical Services (NW Ltd) (FCMS (NW Ltd)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d372",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board (ICB) to Directly Award the following contract after the undertaking of market engagement did not provide any interest within the contract for a Special Allocation Scheme service for the following area: • Lancashire & South Cumbria",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lancs and South Cumbria"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Compass Medical Centre Special Allocation Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board (ICB) to Directly Award the following contract after the undertaking of market engagement did not provide any interest within the contract for a Special Allocation Scheme service for the following area: • Lancashire & South Cumbria",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Market engagement undertaken and no interest. a 12 month contract directly awarded to the current incumbent whilst the Contracting Authority undertake a new procurement process for a longer term contract",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-00X",
      "name": "Lancashire and Cumbria integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Leyland",
        "postalCode": "DH1 3YG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Snow House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00X",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Lancashire and Cumbria integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02918838",
      "name": "Fylde Coast Medical Services (NW Ltd) (FCMS (NW Ltd)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "BLackpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02918838",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fylde Coast Medical Services (NW Ltd) (FCMS (NW Ltd)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015740-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 682000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015740-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}