Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
1. Training provided must be in line with the latest National Fire Chiefs Council (NFCC) UKF&RS National Operational Guidance – Foundation for Breathing Apparatus including the use of Telemetry enabled Breathing Apparatus sets and Entry Control Boards 2. Training provided must be in line with the latest National Fire Chiefs Council (NFCC) UKF&RS National Operational Guidance – Foundation for Firefighting including Fire Behaviour Indicators, Backdraught, Flashover, Fire Gas Ignition, Fire development, Tactical Ventilation, Flow Paths, appropriate firefighting/branch handling techniques, and the effective use of a Thermal Image Camera 3. Candidates must be exposed to simulations run in realistic conditions of heat and smoke 4. Scenarios should be facilitated to ensure all staff have at least one operational Breathing Apparatus (BA) wear as a Team Leader with assessment and feedback delivered by a competent Breathing Apparatus Instructor (BAI) 5. BA teams must consist only of two wearers and each team deployed must be accompanied by a qualified BAI to assess and feedback on performance 6. Scenarios will be developed in agreement with SFRS Training Manager and Breathing Apparatus Instructor leads
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d247 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067742-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 23 2025 10:35:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067742-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067742-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T11:35:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d247",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164624",
"name": "Vital Fire Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C16818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Compartment Fire Behaviour & Breathing Apparatus Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Training provided must be in line with the latest National Fire Chiefs Council (NFCC) UKF&RS National Operational Guidance – Foundation for Breathing Apparatus including the use of Telemetry enabled Breathing Apparatus sets and Entry Control Boards \n2. Training provided must be in line with the latest National Fire Chiefs Council (NFCC) UKF&RS National Operational Guidance – Foundation for Firefighting including Fire Behaviour Indicators, Backdraught, Flashover, Fire Gas Ignition, Fire development, Tactical Ventilation, Flow Paths, appropriate firefighting/branch handling techniques, and the effective use of a Thermal Image Camera \n3. Candidates must be exposed to simulations run in realistic conditions of heat and smoke \n4. Scenarios should be facilitated to ensure all staff have at least one operational Breathing Apparatus (BA) wear as a Team Leader with assessment and feedback delivered by a competent Breathing Apparatus Instructor (BAI) \n5. BA teams must consist only of two wearers and each team deployed must be accompanied by a qualified BAI to assess and feedback on performance \n6. Scenarios will be developed in agreement with SFRS Training Manager and Breathing Apparatus Instructor leads",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Waterworth",
"email": "lee.waterworth@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "01925 832847"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164624",
"name": "Vital Fire Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 1TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fire & Rescue Service Headquarters, Belmont Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vfsenquiries@ddfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Compartment Fire Behaviour & Breathing Apparatus training",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067742-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067742-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T11:35:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067742-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T11:35:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d247",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164624",
"name": "Vital Fire Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C16818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Compartment Fire Behaviour & Breathing Apparatus Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Training provided must be in line with the latest National Fire Chiefs Council (NFCC) UKF&RS National Operational Guidance – Foundation for Breathing Apparatus including the use of Telemetry enabled Breathing Apparatus sets and Entry Control Boards \n2. Training provided must be in line with the latest National Fire Chiefs Council (NFCC) UKF&RS National Operational Guidance – Foundation for Firefighting including Fire Behaviour Indicators, Backdraught, Flashover, Fire Gas Ignition, Fire development, Tactical Ventilation, Flow Paths, appropriate firefighting/branch handling techniques, and the effective use of a Thermal Image Camera \n3. Candidates must be exposed to simulations run in realistic conditions of heat and smoke \n4. Scenarios should be facilitated to ensure all staff have at least one operational Breathing Apparatus (BA) wear as a Team Leader with assessment and feedback delivered by a competent Breathing Apparatus Instructor (BAI) \n5. BA teams must consist only of two wearers and each team deployed must be accompanied by a qualified BAI to assess and feedback on performance \n6. Scenarios will be developed in agreement with SFRS Training Manager and Breathing Apparatus Instructor leads",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Waterworth",
"email": "lee.waterworth@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "01925 832847"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164624",
"name": "Vital Fire Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 1TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fire & Rescue Service Headquarters, Belmont Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vfsenquiries@ddfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Compartment Fire Behaviour & Breathing Apparatus training",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067742-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067742-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T11:35:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}