Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Office of Rail and Road →
The objective of this project is to review and compare how selected European rail infrastructure managers manage the approval of new products, components, and technologies for use on their networks. The project will assess the governance, efficiency, safety assurance, responsiveness to innovation, and overall burden on suppliers, with the aim of identifying best practices and lessons that the ORR can use to inform oversight of Network Rail's product approval regime and regulatory expectations. The outcomes will directly support ORR's preparation for PR28 by informing its ability to assess Network Rail's CP8 plans, scrutinise claimed innovation pathways, and assess how barriers to supplier entry are being addressed.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056c17 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063605-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 09 2025 10:09:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 063605-2025 |
| 4 Aug 2025 | tender | 045548-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063605-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T11:09:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07889204",
"name": "FURRER + FREY GB LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORR/CT/25-37",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Comparative Review of Product Approval Processes in European Rail Infrastructure Organisations",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this project is to review and compare how selected European rail infrastructure managers manage the approval of new products, components, and technologies for use on their networks. The project will assess the governance, efficiency, safety assurance, responsiveness to innovation, and overall burden on suppliers, with the aim of identifying best practices and lessons that the ORR can use to inform oversight of Network Rail's product approval regime and regulatory expectations.\nThe outcomes will directly support ORR's preparation for PR28 by informing its ability to assess Network Rail's CP8 plans, scrutinise claimed innovation pathways, and assess how barriers to supplier entry are being addressed.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07889204",
"name": "FURRER + FREY GB LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beeston",
"postalCode": "NG9 2EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Evelyn Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.furrerfrey.ch",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07889204",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jpuons@furrerfrey.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYRT-2176-PXLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063605-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063605-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T11:09:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063605-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T11:09:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07889204",
"name": "FURRER + FREY GB LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORR/CT/25-37",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Comparative Review of Product Approval Processes in European Rail Infrastructure Organisations",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this project is to review and compare how selected European rail infrastructure managers manage the approval of new products, components, and technologies for use on their networks. The project will assess the governance, efficiency, safety assurance, responsiveness to innovation, and overall burden on suppliers, with the aim of identifying best practices and lessons that the ORR can use to inform oversight of Network Rail's product approval regime and regulatory expectations.\nThe outcomes will directly support ORR's preparation for PR28 by informing its ability to assess Network Rail's CP8 plans, scrutinise claimed innovation pathways, and assess how barriers to supplier entry are being addressed.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07889204",
"name": "FURRER + FREY GB LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beeston",
"postalCode": "NG9 2EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Evelyn Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.furrerfrey.ch",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07889204",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jpuons@furrerfrey.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYRT-2176-PXLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063605-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063605-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T11:09:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045548-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T11:11:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ORR/CT/25-37",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 80%\nPrice 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Comparative Review of Product Approval Processes in European Rail Infrastructure Organisations",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3988",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3988",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3989",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3989",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3990",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3990",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3991",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3991",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3992",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3992",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045548-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045548-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T11:11:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this project is to review and compare how selected European rail infrastructure managers manage the approval of new products, components, and technologies for use on their networks. The project will assess the governance, efficiency, safety assurance, responsiveness to innovation, and overall burden on suppliers, with the aim of identifying best practices and lessons that the ORR can use to inform oversight of Network Rail's product approval regime and regulatory expectations.\nThe outcomes will directly support ORR's preparation for PR28 by informing its ability to assess Network Rail's CP8 plans, scrutinise claimed innovation pathways, and assess how barriers to supplier entry are being addressed.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://orr.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}