← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Transport 2026

Buyer: Cheshire West and Chester Council →

BuyerCheshire West and Chester Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Dial-a-Ride services within the borough

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleoriginal tender received no compliant bids
Rationale classificationsswitchingDirectAward
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£5,800,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065fec
Latest release ID022680-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 13 2026 09:19:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2026award, contract022680-2026
3 Mar 2026award, contract018731-2026
2 Mar 2026award, contract018560-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022680-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-13T09:19:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD6",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07400060",
          "name": "CHANGING LIVES TOGETHER"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN785900",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Transport 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dial-a-Ride services within the borough",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "original tender received no compliant bids",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07400060",
      "name": "CHANGING LIVES TOGETHER",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winsford",
        "postalCode": "CW7 3QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 12 Road Two"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.changing-lives-together.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07400060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@changing-lives-together.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1139983",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5800000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "up to 36 months in extensions available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022680-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022680-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-13T09:19:41Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Number of Dial-a-Ride trips undetaken",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Number of trips declined",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Value of fares taken",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Mar 2026 · 022680-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022680-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-13T09:19:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD6",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07400060",
          "name": "CHANGING LIVES TOGETHER"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN785900",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Transport 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dial-a-Ride services within the borough",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "original tender received no compliant bids",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07400060",
      "name": "CHANGING LIVES TOGETHER",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winsford",
        "postalCode": "CW7 3QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 12 Road Two"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.changing-lives-together.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07400060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@changing-lives-together.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1139983",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5800000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "up to 36 months in extensions available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022680-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022680-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-13T09:19:41Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Number of Dial-a-Ride trips undetaken",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Number of trips declined",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Value of fares taken",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Mar 2026 · 018731-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018731-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T09:07:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD6",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3500000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "up to 36 months extension available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018731-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018731-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T09:07:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07400060",
          "name": "CHANGING LIVES TOGETHER"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN785900",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Transport 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dial-a-Ride services within the borough",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07400060",
      "name": "CHANGING LIVES TOGETHER",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winsford",
        "postalCode": "CW7 3QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 12 Road Two"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.changing-lives-together.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07400060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@changing-lives-together.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1139983",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Mar 2026 · 018560-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018560-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T15:12:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD6",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3500000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "up to 36 months extension available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018560-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018560-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-02T15:12:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07400060",
          "name": "CHANGING LIVES TOGETHER"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN786900",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Transport 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Dial-a-Ride services within the borough.\nPrevious tender abandoned due to no compliant bids\nNow switching to direct award",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Switching to direct award due to failed tender.\nThe FTS system would not recognise the previous tender reference as we had already issued a Tender Abandonment Notice",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07400060",
      "name": "CHANGING LIVES TOGETHER",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winsford",
        "postalCode": "CW7 3QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 12 Road Two"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.changing-lives-together.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07400060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@changing-lives-together.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1139983",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}