← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Testing: Lateral Flow Device (LFD) Testing

Buyer: Cornwall Council →

BuyerCornwall Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 May 2021

What is being bought

Urgent Covid-19 response requirement for Community Testing to conduct Lateral Flow Device (LFD) testing services at a number of testing centres across Cornwall in order to allow businesses to book LFD tests for their employees.

Delivery location

UKK3

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

Urgent Covid-19 response requirement for Community Testing to conduct Lateral Flow Device (LFD) testing services at a number of testing centres across Cornwall in order to allow businesses to book LFD tests for their employees.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
LFD Testing — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer563 median · 168.6 average (25 of 56 with a bid count)6.3 average (26 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK3813 median · 168.8 average (25 of 81 with a bid count)6.4 average (26 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale1. There are genuine reasons for treating this contract with extreme urgency. The Government asked local authorities to provide a testing service for people who have to go to work during the current lockdown. 2. The events that have led to the need for extreme urgency were unforeseeable. The need for large scale LFD testing could not have been predicted as it relates mainly to the increased infectivity of the new variant of coronavirus. 3. It is impossible to comply with the usual timescales in the PCRs. The Council could conduct an accelerated procurement under the open procedure (15 days). Standard procedure with accelerated timescales of 15 days could have a significant impact on covid transmission and also business continuity at this difficult phase in the pandemic. The programme is due to run until 31st March (but may be extended). Therefore 15 days is a significant proportion of the programme timescale. 4. The situation is not attributable to the contracting authority.. Previously community testing (known as DPH led testing) was only available to LAs in Tier 3 and above restriction levels so not available to Cornwall. Most learning has come from urban models such as Liverpool. Therefore, we have no local experience and very little experience from rural areas to draw on. Since the announcement on 10th January we have been developing a workplace based model that will be run using Council staff working with local businesses to set up their own programme. This is because the need to travel to a community testing site twice weekly for testing will be considerable barrier to taking part in this scheme for many workers in our rural county. It was previously proposed that home based testing would be authorised by MHRA and previous communication from DHSC suggested this may be from 18th January. On this basis we also worked up a home testing proposal with Devon and Cornwall Police but we have now been informed that home based testing will not be authorised for this programme. On January 18th the Government announced asymptomatic testing for primary schools and nurseries. On January 21st it was confirmed that private, voluntary and independent providers would not be included and there was an expectation that these settings and childminders would be covered by LA community testing programmes. At this point the delivery model had to be revised to include some community testing sites as workplace based testing could not cover this cohort.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009939-2021-DN528256-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ae44
Latest release ID009939-2021
Latest release timestampFri May 07 2021 10:10:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2021award, contract009939-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009939-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 602000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 602000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-07T11:10:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-215",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009939-2021-DN528256-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15491",
          "name": "Cornwall Ambulance Service Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN528256",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Urgent Covid-19 response requirement for Community Testing to conduct Lateral Flow Device (LFD) testing services at a number of testing centres across Cornwall in order to allow businesses to book LFD tests for their employees.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "LFD Testing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Testing: Lateral Flow Device (LFD) Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Urgent Covid-19 response requirement for Community Testing to conduct Lateral Flow Device (LFD) testing services at a number of testing centres across Cornwall in order to allow businesses to book LFD tests for their employees.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1.\tThere are genuine reasons for treating this contract with extreme urgency.\nThe Government asked local authorities to provide a testing service for people who have to go to work during the current lockdown.\n2.\tThe events that have led to the need for extreme urgency were unforeseeable.\nThe need for large scale LFD testing could not have been predicted as it relates mainly to the increased infectivity of the new variant of coronavirus.\n3.\tIt is impossible to comply with the usual timescales in the PCRs. The Council could conduct an accelerated procurement under the open procedure (15 days).\nStandard procedure with accelerated timescales of 15 days could have a significant impact on covid transmission and also business continuity at this difficult phase in the pandemic. The programme is due to run until 31st March (but may be extended). Therefore 15 days is a significant proportion of the programme timescale.\n4.\tThe situation is not attributable to the contracting authority..\nPreviously community testing (known as DPH led testing) was only available to LAs in Tier 3 and above restriction levels so not available to Cornwall. Most learning has come from urban models such as Liverpool. Therefore, we have no local experience and very little experience from rural areas to draw on.\nSince the announcement on 10th January we have been developing a workplace based model that will be run using Council staff working with local businesses to set up their own programme. This is because the need to travel to a community testing site twice weekly for testing will be considerable barrier to taking part in this scheme for many workers in our rural county. It was previously proposed that home based testing would be authorised by MHRA and previous communication from DHSC suggested this may be from 18th January. On this basis we also worked up a home testing proposal with Devon and Cornwall Police but we have now been informed that home based testing will not be authorised for this programme.\nOn January 18th the Government announced asymptomatic testing for primary schools and nurseries. On January 21st it was confirmed that private, voluntary and independent providers would not be included and there was an expectation that these settings and childminders would be covered by LA community testing programmes. At this point the delivery model had to be revised to include some community testing sites as workplace based testing could not cover this cohort.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-215",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jeff Goostrey",
        "email": "jeff.goostrey@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872322024"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15491",
      "name": "Cornwall Ambulance Service Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "St Austell",
        "postalCode": "PL26 8LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gloweth House Unit 10  Great Brynn Barton Roche"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12299846",
        "legalName": "Cornwall Ambulance Service Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15492",
      "name": "The Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cornwall Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009939-2021-DN528256-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009939-2021-DN528256-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 May 2021 · 009939-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009939-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 602000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 602000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-07T11:10:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-215",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009939-2021-DN528256-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15491",
          "name": "Cornwall Ambulance Service Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN528256",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Urgent Covid-19 response requirement for Community Testing to conduct Lateral Flow Device (LFD) testing services at a number of testing centres across Cornwall in order to allow businesses to book LFD tests for their employees.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "LFD Testing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Testing: Lateral Flow Device (LFD) Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Urgent Covid-19 response requirement for Community Testing to conduct Lateral Flow Device (LFD) testing services at a number of testing centres across Cornwall in order to allow businesses to book LFD tests for their employees.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1.\tThere are genuine reasons for treating this contract with extreme urgency.\nThe Government asked local authorities to provide a testing service for people who have to go to work during the current lockdown.\n2.\tThe events that have led to the need for extreme urgency were unforeseeable.\nThe need for large scale LFD testing could not have been predicted as it relates mainly to the increased infectivity of the new variant of coronavirus.\n3.\tIt is impossible to comply with the usual timescales in the PCRs. The Council could conduct an accelerated procurement under the open procedure (15 days).\nStandard procedure with accelerated timescales of 15 days could have a significant impact on covid transmission and also business continuity at this difficult phase in the pandemic. The programme is due to run until 31st March (but may be extended). Therefore 15 days is a significant proportion of the programme timescale.\n4.\tThe situation is not attributable to the contracting authority..\nPreviously community testing (known as DPH led testing) was only available to LAs in Tier 3 and above restriction levels so not available to Cornwall. Most learning has come from urban models such as Liverpool. Therefore, we have no local experience and very little experience from rural areas to draw on.\nSince the announcement on 10th January we have been developing a workplace based model that will be run using Council staff working with local businesses to set up their own programme. This is because the need to travel to a community testing site twice weekly for testing will be considerable barrier to taking part in this scheme for many workers in our rural county. It was previously proposed that home based testing would be authorised by MHRA and previous communication from DHSC suggested this may be from 18th January. On this basis we also worked up a home testing proposal with Devon and Cornwall Police but we have now been informed that home based testing will not be authorised for this programme.\nOn January 18th the Government announced asymptomatic testing for primary schools and nurseries. On January 21st it was confirmed that private, voluntary and independent providers would not be included and there was an expectation that these settings and childminders would be covered by LA community testing programmes. At this point the delivery model had to be revised to include some community testing sites as workplace based testing could not cover this cohort.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-215",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jeff Goostrey",
        "email": "jeff.goostrey@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872322024"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15491",
      "name": "Cornwall Ambulance Service Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "St Austell",
        "postalCode": "PL26 8LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gloweth House Unit 10  Great Brynn Barton Roche"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12299846",
        "legalName": "Cornwall Ambulance Service Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15492",
      "name": "The Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cornwall Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009939-2021-DN528256-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009939-2021-DN528256-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}