← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Community Stroke Recovery - CBT

Buyer: MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerMID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Provision of psychological support for patients in the community stroke rehabilitation pathway in the South Cheshire and Vale Royal area.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer371 median · 1 average (19 of 37 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0526c8
Latest release ID030868-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 09 2025 10:21:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2025tenderUpdate030868-2025
27 May 2025award, contract027651-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030868-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-09T11:21:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
    "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTR000491",
    "title": "Community Stroke Recovery - CBT",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract award date is 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £60,028."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of psychological support for patients in the community stroke rehabilitation pathway in the South Cheshire and Vale Royal area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
      "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW14QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leighton Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mcht.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contract.enquiries@mcht.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jun 2025 · 030868-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "030868-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-09T11:21:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
    "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTR000491",
    "title": "Community Stroke Recovery - CBT",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract award date is 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £60,028."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of psychological support for patients in the community stroke rehabilitation pathway in the South Cheshire and Vale Royal area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
      "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW14QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leighton Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mcht.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contract.enquiries@mcht.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 May 2025 · 027651-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027651-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-27T11:25:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
    "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027651-2025-CTR000491-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
          "name": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTR000491",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There will be an option to extend the contract for a further 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of psychological support for patients in the community stroke rehabilitation pathway in the South Cheshire and Vale Royal area.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Service to be delivered in community clinics across South Cheshire and Vale Royal area."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Stroke Recovery - CBT",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of psychological support for patients in the community stroke rehabilitation pathway in the South Cheshire and Vale Royal area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 6th June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nIn accordance with the onboarding process the Mid Cheshire Hospital team has identified a suitable provider to deliver psychological support for patients under the stroke management pathway in South Cheshire and Vale Royal area. The decision to on board the provider was made via the internal governance process and is satisfied it will deliver the immediate clinical needs of a patient. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict-of-interest policy.\nAny representations can be sent to contract.enquiries@mcht.nhs.uk",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
      "name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW14QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leighton Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mcht.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contract.enquiries@mcht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
      "name": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Liverpool Road, Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH2 1BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chester Health Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cwp.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RXA",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149290",
      "name": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW14QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contract.enquiries@mcht.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027651-2025-CTR000491-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60028,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027651-2025-CTR000491-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}