Community Stroke Recovery and Support Service in Cheshire & Merseyside (Excluding St Helens Place)
What is being bought
Stroke recovery services seek to provide guidance to patients and their families on how to live healthy lives after suffering a stroke and hospital admission. The service signposts patients on how to receive onward care and access community assets to minimise the occurrence of future stroke episodes. The service provides advocacy where required but is generally targeted towards providing personalised accessible information and tools and empower people to self-manage their care.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 26,607 | 1 median · 24.7 average (14,470 of 26,607 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,718 of 26,607 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 437 | 1 median · 4.6 average (280 of 437 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (285 of 437 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050b6e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081594-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 10 2025 15:12:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 081594-2025 |
| 1 May 2025 | award, contract | 018444-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "081594-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T15:12:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-26-QYG-8HN95-CON",
"title": "Community Stroke Recovery and Support Service in Cheshire & Merseyside (Excluding St Helens Place)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stroke recovery services seek to provide guidance to patients and their families on how to\nlive healthy lives after suffering a stroke and hospital admission. The service signposts\npatients on how to receive onward care and access community assets to minimise the\noccurrence of future stroke episodes. The service provides advocacy where required but is\ngenerally targeted towards providing personalised accessible information and tools and\nempower people to self-manage their care.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA11QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathy Hogg",
"email": "kathy.hogg@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Dec 2025 · 081594-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "081594-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T15:12:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-26-QYG-8HN95-CON",
"title": "Community Stroke Recovery and Support Service in Cheshire & Merseyside (Excluding St Helens Place)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stroke recovery services seek to provide guidance to patients and their families on how to\nlive healthy lives after suffering a stroke and hospital admission. The service signposts\npatients on how to receive onward care and access community assets to minimise the\noccurrence of future stroke episodes. The service provides advocacy where required but is\ngenerally targeted towards providing personalised accessible information and tools and\nempower people to self-manage their care.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA11QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathy Hogg",
"email": "kathy.hogg@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 May 2025 · 018444-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "018444-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-01T14:19:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018444-2025-25-26-QYG-8HN95-CON-1",
"title": "Community Stroke Recovery and Support Service in Cheshire & Merseyside (Excluding St Helens Place)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-61274",
"name": "Stroke Association"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-26-QYG-8HN95-CON",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB intend to award a 1 year contract via Direct award C to incumbent provider to deliver Stroke support services across Cheshire & Merseyside (with the exception of St Helens Place). The contract will start on the 15th May 2025, expire on 31st March 2025 and has an annual contract value of £900,970.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Patients registered with a Cheshire & Merseyside GP - St Helens Place is not included within this contract."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
},
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Stroke Recovery and Support Service in Cheshire & Merseyside (Excluding St Helens Place)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stroke recovery services seek to provide guidance to patients and their families on how to\nlive healthy lives after suffering a stroke and hospital admission. The service signposts\npatients on how to receive onward care and access community assets to minimise the\noccurrence of future stroke episodes. The service provides advocacy where required but is\ngenerally targeted towards providing personalised accessible information and tools and\nempower people to self-manage their care.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by withing 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA11QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathy Hogg",
"email": "kathy.hogg@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-61274",
"name": "Stroke Association",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC1V 2PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "240 CITY ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stroke.org.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "61274",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Stroke Association"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131509",
"name": "Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA11QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018444-2025-25-26-QYG-8HN95-CON-1",
"title": "Community Stroke Recovery and Support Service in Cheshire & Merseyside (Excluding St Helens Place)",
"value": {
"amount": 900970,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018444-2025-25-26-QYG-8HN95-CON-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nOn the 18th March 2025 the Procurement Decisions Review Group approved this decision and no conflicts of interested were declared.\nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nSocial Value: 20%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice: 10%\nValue: 20%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: 30%\nQuality and innovation: 20%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to kathy.hogg@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk within 8 working days from the publication date of this notice. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}