← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerNHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Community Spirometry Service, to support the diagnosis of COPD and Asthma.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1441 median · 3.2 average (31 of 144 with a bid count)1.1 average (60 of 144 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045364
Latest release ID018321-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jun 13 2024 11:58:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jun 2024tenderUpdate018321-2024
18 Apr 2024award, contract012698-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018321-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-13T12:58:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045364",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
    "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045364",
    "title": "Community Spirometry Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. \nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C\nContract award date: 18 April 2024\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2026\nLifetime value of the contract is anticipated to be: Value excluding VAT: £322,700\nThere was no review during the standstill period."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community Spirometry Service, to support the diagnosis of COPD and Asthma.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
      "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jun 2024 · 018321-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "018321-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-13T12:58:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045364",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
    "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045364",
    "title": "Community Spirometry Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. \nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C\nContract award date: 18 April 2024\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2026\nLifetime value of the contract is anticipated to be: Value excluding VAT: £322,700\nThere was no review during the standstill period."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community Spirometry Service, to support the diagnosis of COPD and Asthma.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
      "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Apr 2024 · 012698-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012698-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-18T15:02:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045364",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
    "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012698-2024-1",
      "title": "Community Spirometry Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08486936",
          "name": "GP Primary Choice Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045364",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The community spirometry service provides a referral pathway to allow practices/PCNs to refer patients to the community-based spirometry service for diagnostic purposes if practices are unable to deliver spirometry testing. The service will triage all referrals from primary care ensuring the appropriate pre referral tests have been undertaken.  The service will offer the provision of a timely diagnostic quality assured spirometric assessment of patients with respiratory symptoms in line with current national recommendations.  Once the spirometry test is completed the service will interpret the findings from the test and share a report back to the referring clinician to enable future management of the condition. \nStaff undertaking the test and interpreting the results will have appropriate ARTP training.\nThe provider will ensure the approach is personalised and will ensure they follow the MECC agenda, therefore offering smoking cessation to patients who remain smoking. \nThe contract will be awarded for two years, with a total contract value of £322,700.    \nNHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board are awarding the contract named within this notice under the Direct Award C process which is outlined within the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  The provider named in this notice is an existing provider and has been reviewed through a Key Criteria assessment to ensure the awarding body is satisfied with current performance and reasonably expects the provider to be able to satisfy the contract which is the subject of this notice.  The contract which is the subject of this notice has not changed considerably when compared with the existing / previous contract delivered by the named provider.\nThe ICB may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract (\"Contract modifications\"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the contract may be varied as allowable in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North East Essex Locality"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Spirometry Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community Spirometry Service, to support the diagnosis of COPD and Asthma.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 1st May 2024  (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). They should be submitted in writing to procurement@snee.nhs.uk. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAward decision-makers: SNEE ICB Executive Committee on the 26th February 2024.\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makes.\nQuality and Innovation - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering a safe and effective service as required by the specification and contract they are currently delivering.  This criterion was reviewed in line with the Quality Impact Assessment.\n·\tSNEE ICB are assured that the current provider has the infrastructure in place to continue to deliver the spirometry service, this includes ARTP trained staff to undertake and interpret the spirometry tests.   GPPC have worked closely with the SNEE ICB IPC team to ensure their spirometry pathway is compliant with all safety standards including room ventilation. This criterion was reviewed in line with the Quality Impact Assessment.\nValue - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering value to the integrated care system and the cost of change would not be outweighed by the potential benefit of a new provider.\n·\tPrior to reprocuring community spirometry SNEE ICB undertook a service review, which included reviewing the pricing structure of the service, GPPC have costed their service delivery in line with the new pricing structure. \nIntegration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is positively impacting on the integrated care system through their integration and collaboration delivered as a requirement of the specification or alternative elements linked to the delivery. \n·\tGPPC has evidence their sustainability by working building relationships with practices across NEE to support them to train their staff to undertake spirometry.  The result is they can now offer the three levels of support to primary care.  Their relationship with primary care will enable GPPC to ensure they are seeing those patients who need to be seen close to home and in a timely way. \nImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is meeting needs of the population to ensure equitable access and choice as required by the specification and contract.  This criterion was reviewed in line with the Equality Impact Assessment.\n·\tGPPC have evidenced they can offer spirometry via their three level service offer across the geography of NEE.  GPPC are aligned the stay well domain in NEE and are ambitious in their approach to support reducing health inequalities, including now running a service from a homeless charity. \nSocial Value - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering in line with the SNEE Green Plan, supporting with the implementation of carbon reduction and increase in initiatives which positively impact on the wider determinants of health.  This criterion was reviewed in line with the Sustainability Impact Assessment.\n·\tGPPC have set up spirometry hubs across NEE, resulting in reduce need for travel for patients accessing the service.  They refer to smoking cessation where appropriate. \n·\tGPPC have evidence they support their local economy by recruiting staff who live locally.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
      "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08486936",
      "name": "GP Primary Choice Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 3ZL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Block C, University of Essex Knowledge Gateway, Nestfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08486936",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GP Primary Choice Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70248",
      "name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012698-2024-1",
      "title": "Community Spirometry Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 322700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012698-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}