Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Community Services for West Lancashire
Health services
Published value
£54,985,915
Submission deadline 9 May 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board: "Community Services for West Lancashire". Published status: active. Published value: £54,985,915. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 9 May 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 9 May 2025, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £54,985,915 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 91 active published awards; 86 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Mar 2025, 14:55 GMT | Last source update13 Mar 2025, 14:55 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ecd3 | ||
What is being bought
NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (CSU) is acting as an agent on behalf of another NHS Body - NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board (ICB) who wishes to procure Community Services for West Lancashire.
NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB has set out an ambition to have a world-class, community-centric health and care system, with its four place-based partnerships, or 'places', at the heart of this Transformation. One of the ICB's top priorities is to transform community health services and integrated community teams, aiming to elevate health outcomes, tackle health inequalities, and keep more people thriving within their communities. By transforming community services, the Lancashire and South Cumbria system will be empowered to support people in staying well, proactively identifying those at risk of deterioration, and offering them personalised care and support.
Community health services cover a wide range of services and provide care for people from birth to the end of their life. Community health teams play a vital role in supporting people with complex health and care needs to live independently in their own home for as long as possible. Lancashire and South Cumbria has four places: Lancashire, South Cumbria, Blackpool, and Blackburn with Darwen. West Lancashire is a district area of Lancashire and is predominantly a rural district. It has a population of approximately 118,000 people and is made up of the 1960s new town of Skelmersdale, the historic market town of Ormskirk, and a number of villages situated primarily in the rural Northern Parishes.
West Lancashire Community services are mainly adult physical health services but include paediatric podiatry services for those children who need local access to community services. The current provision will conclude at the end of March 2026, and this notification is provided to enable interested parties to plan for a potential PSR competitive process.
The value of the contract will be £10,997,183 per year. The total contract value over the 3 years plus the potential 2-year extension will be £54,985,915.
There is a range of specifications that will form the overall contract and these include a Community Diabetes Service; a Community Stroke and Neuro Rehabilitation Service; and an Intermediate Care Therapy Service. The ICB is looking to award one contract for all of these specifications.
This procurement is being carried out in line with the requirements which fall under Regulation 11 for the award of a contract with a competition, and Schedule 1 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. As such, the competitive tendering of these Services is being run as a bespoke, single-stage tender process as described in the documentation available via https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome, and in this Find a Tender contract notice advertisement.
The only selection for type of Procedure is "Open" and the Contracting Authority wishes to clarify that this is a competitive procedure under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The procedure which the Contracting Authority is following is set out in the procurement documents.
Right to Cancel: The Contracting Authority reserves the right to discontinue the procurement process at any time, which shall include the right not to award a contract or contracts and does not bind itself to accept the lowest tender, or any tender received, and reserves the right to award a contract in part, or to call for new tenders should it consider this necessary.
The Contracting Authority shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any candidate or tenderer in connection with the completion and return of the information requested in this Contract Notice, or in the completion or submission of any tender, irrespective of the outcome of the competition or if the competition is cancelled or postponed.
All dates, time periods and values specified in this notice are provisional and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to change these.
Transparency: The Contracting Authority is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 (EIR) and may be required to disclose information received in the course of this procurement under FOIA or the EIR.
In addition, and in accordance with the UK Government's policies on transparency, the contracting authority intends to publish procurement documentation and the text of any resulting contractual arrangements, subject to possible redactions at the discretion of the Contracting Authority.
Any redactions, whether in relation to information requests under FOIA, the EIR or policies on transparency will be in accordance with those grounds prescribed under the Freedom of Information Act.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
13 Mar 2025, 14:55 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 9 May 2025, 12:00 BST
13 Mar 2025, 14:55 GMT - Published value updated to £54,985,915
13 Mar 2025, 14:37 GMT - Status changed to active
13 Mar 2025, 14:37 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Mar 2025, 14:37 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 2 May 2025, 12:00 BST
13 Mar 2025, 14:37 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Mar 2025, 14:37 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedDeadline dates for enquiries and tender submissions have been amended.
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£54,985,915The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Mar 2025, 14:55 GMT - Submission deadline
9 May 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-NHS-QE1Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 13 Mar 2025, 14:55 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleA preliminary engagement notice was published with following details:
F01: Prior information notice (prior information only)
Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-004255
Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-04dd01
Published 7 February 2025, 5:11pm |
Procedure rationaleNot published |