Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (1)
Buyer: Wickford Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Community Safety Officers - Street Wardens for Wickford High Street
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (1)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,923 | 3 median · 68.7 average (547 of 1,923 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (596 of 1,923 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 143 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0694bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042533-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 12:53:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042533-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | www.wickfordtowncouncil.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £65,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | tender | 042533-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042533-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T13:53:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJLQ-5556-CLWL",
"name": "Wickford Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694bc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Safety Officer Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-15923",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15923",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042533-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042533-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T13:53:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Community Safety Officers - Street Wardens for Wickford High Street",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.wickfordtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJLQ-5556-CLWL",
"name": "Wickford Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wickford",
"postalCode": "SS12 9RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Wych Elm House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJLQ-5556-CLWL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@wickfordtowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042533-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T13:53:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJLQ-5556-CLWL",
"name": "Wickford Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694bc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Safety Officer Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-15923",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15923",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "042533-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042533-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T13:53:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Community Safety Officers - Street Wardens for Wickford High Street",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.wickfordtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJLQ-5556-CLWL",
"name": "Wickford Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wickford",
"postalCode": "SS12 9RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Wych Elm House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJLQ-5556-CLWL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@wickfordtowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}