← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Community Safety Officer Service

Buyer: Wickford Town Council →

BuyerWickford Town Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Jun 2026
Value£65,000
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

Street Warden service

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Street Warden service

Statusactive
Value£65,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2027

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 981,6363 median · 84.8 average (421 of 1,636 with a bid count)3.9 average (460 of 1,636 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3493 median · 46.5 average (98 of 349 with a bid count)5.2 average (102 of 349 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)137Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0694b1
Latest release ID042516-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 12:37:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-12T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-06-15T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£65,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026tender042516-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042516-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T13:37:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181572",
    "name": "Wickford Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694b1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 65000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "I year contract which may be renewed"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Street Warden service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wickford High Street - in Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Safety Officer Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-15T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-15T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Street Warden service",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-12T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Two officers 4 days a week including weekends"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181572",
      "name": "Wickford Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wickford",
        "postalCode": "SS129RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Wych Elm House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wickfordtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wickford Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.wickfordtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "name": "Tory Melhuish",
        "email": "clerk@wickfordtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1268858979"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181573",
      "name": "Wickford Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wickford",
        "postalCode": "SS12 9RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Wych Elm House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wickfordtowncouncil.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wickford Town Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clerk@wickfordtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1268858979"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042516-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "042516-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T13:37:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181572",
    "name": "Wickford Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0694b1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 65000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "I year contract which may be renewed"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Street Warden service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wickford High Street - in Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Safety Officer Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-15T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-15T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Street Warden service",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-12T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Two officers 4 days a week including weekends"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181572",
      "name": "Wickford Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wickford",
        "postalCode": "SS129RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Wych Elm House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wickfordtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wickford Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.wickfordtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "name": "Tory Melhuish",
        "email": "clerk@wickfordtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1268858979"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181573",
      "name": "Wickford Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wickford",
        "postalCode": "SS12 9RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Wych Elm House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wickfordtowncouncil.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wickford Town Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clerk@wickfordtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1268858979"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}