TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Community Pharmacy Trans Health Medicines Stockholding - Sefton

Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Community Pharmacy Trans Health Medicines Stockholding - Sefton". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
99.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1285 active published awards; 1275 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published30 Apr 2025, 16:45 BST
Last source update30 Apr 2025, 16:45 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050aac
What is being bought
The Pharmacy will maintain an agreed stock of medicines used in the treatment of gender dysphoria and ensure timely access to medicines used in the treatment of gender dysphoria. Also to support the health and wellbeing of transgender people, ensuring they have access to high quality information and advice in a safe and inclusive environment.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    30 Apr 2025, 16:45 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    30 Apr 2025, 16:45 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    30 Apr 2025, 16:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a one year contract via Direct Award A to selected Sefton Pharmacies across Cheshire and Merseyside. The contract commenced on 1st April 2025 and will expire on 31st March 2026. The contract value is 0 and is activity based contract. Funding is based on delivery of the activity outlined within the service specification. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    30 Apr 2025, 16:45 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 19 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £0
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
ASDA Stores Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Community Pharmacy Trans Health Medicines Stockholding - Sefton
£0 · signed 19 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authority GB-NHS-QYG
View buyer profile
  • NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
    buyer

    GB-NHS: QYG
    No1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park, Warrington, UKD61, WA11QY
  • ASDA Stores Limited
    supplier

    GB-NHS: FKT64
    ASDA, 81 Strand Road, Bootle, Liverpool, UKD73, L20 4BB
  • NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB
    reviewBody

    No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park, Warrington, WA11QY
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.