Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Community Pharmacy Independent Prescribing for Minor Illness
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Community Pharmacy Independent Prescribing for Minor Illness". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 47 active published awards; 47 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Jul 2026, 11:34 BST | Last source update15 Jul 2026, 11:34 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cbc0 | ||
What is being bought
The provision of an independent prescribing service delivered by pharmacist independent prescribers (PIP) in community pharmacy setting,
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
15 Jul 2026, 11:34 BST - Official notice release published
15 Jul 2026, 11:34 BST - Buyer information updated
15 Jul 2026, 11:34 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe provision of an independent prescribing service delivered by pharmacist independent prescribers (PIP) in community pharmacy setting. The service is being commissioned as a local enhanced service as defined by Part 4 paragraph 14(1)(e) of the Pharmaceutical Services (Advanced and Enhanced Services) (England) Directions 2013 (as amended). The objectives of this service are to: • Provide management of Acute Conditions in Community Pharmacy which require assessment, self-care and/or a prescribing intervention to walk-in patients and those referred by their local GP, UEC or 111. • Build on the existing Pharmacy First Minor Illness, local PGDs and Pharmacy First service where patients are excluded or OTC licensing restricts provision of medication negating the need for escalation/referral back to their GP. This is a 12-month contract from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027. The total value of each contract awarded: £49,355. BSW ICB is directly awarding a contract to the following existing providers in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023: Direct award Process C. This notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the CommissionerContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Jul 2026, 11:34 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £49,355
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Gompels Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts BSW ICB - Community Pharmacy Prescribing for Minor Illness £49,355 · signed 9 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS BATH AND NORTH EAST SOMERSET, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Contracting authority GB-NHS-92GDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. |