Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Community Pharmacy COVID-19 Vaccination Programme Phase 5 2023/24
Community health services
Health services
UK
Published value
£10
Submission deadline 21 Apr 2023, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS England: "Community Pharmacy COVID-19 Vaccination Programme Phase 5 2023/24". Published status: active. Published value: £10. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 21 Apr 2023, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS England | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 21 Apr 2023, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £10 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS England
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS England. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
66.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 515 active published awards; 512 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS England | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Apr 2023, 14:01 BST | Last source update14 Apr 2023, 14:01 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationCommunity health services, Health services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bed0 | ||
What is being bought
The National Health Service Commissioning Board (which uses the operational name “NHS England”) is seeking to enter into local enhanced services arrangements with community pharmacies in geographical areas where NHS England identifies there is a need for additional COVID-19 vaccination capacity. Successful community pharmacies will provide COVID-19 vaccination services under a local enhanced services agreement at designated sites operated by the pharmacies.<br/><br/>Coronavirus » COVID-19 vaccination enhanced service specification for autumn/winter 2022 for community pharmacy (england.nhs.uk)<br/><br/>https://cv19pharmacyeoi.necsu.nhs.uk/
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £10
14 Apr 2023, 14:01 BST - Status changed to active
14 Apr 2023, 14:01 BST - Official notice release published
14 Apr 2023, 14:01 BST - Submission deadline changed to 21 Apr 2023, 12:00 BST
14 Apr 2023, 14:01 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Apr 2023, 14:01 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£10NHS is a global leader in achieving high levels of vaccination coverage, and this has been reflected in a hugely successful COVID-19 vaccination programme. Community pharmacy has played a critical role in the success of the COVID-19 vaccination programme. Through their strong relationships in local places and neighbourhoods, community pharmacies have helped to tackle vaccine inequalities and improve vaccination take-up.<br/>The fifth phase of the COVID-19 vaccination programme will offer booster (with additional vaccine) for those at the highest risk, to maintain protection against the risk of severe illness, and continue to offer initial vaccinations to those Patients who did not take up or were previously not eligible to receive vaccination in previous phases.<br/>The service will be provided as a Local Enhanced Service (LES) pursuant to the Pharmaceutical Services (Advanced and Enhanced Services) (England) Directions 2013. The Community Pharmacy Phase 5 Site Designation Process document sets out the detail of how Pharmacy Contractor can submit expressions of interest for providing the LES and how Pharmacy Contractors who are able to provide the LES will be identified at a regional basis based on site. The LES Agreement document sets out the requirements of service provision. A LES Agreement will be entered into between NHS England and a Pharmacy Contractor selected by NHS England via the Site Designation Process which is set out in the Community Pharmacy Phase 5 Site Designation Process document but only where there is a local population need for additional COVID-19 vaccination services and where NHS England considers the relevant Pharmacy Contractor is best placed to meet that need having applies the criteria, process and steps outlined in the Community Pharmacy Phase 5 Site Designation Process document.<br/>For the avoidance of doubt, this is a voluntary Contract Notice in the interests of achieving maximum transparency and sectoral awareness. NHS England is empowered to facilitate LES Agreements on a site-by-site basis pursuant to the Pharmaceutical Services (Advanced and Enhanced Services) (England) Directions 2013.<br/>The items of service payment of £10.06 per vaccination administered to a Patient.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Apr 2023, 14:01 BST - Submission deadline
21 Apr 2023, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS England
Contracting authority GB-FTS-67205Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published