← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Community Outbreak Response Service (CORS)- Influenza and Scabies

Buyer: NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Dorset Integrated Care Board
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The service to be provided for under this contract is a Community Outbreak Response Service (CORS) for Influenza and Scabies. The Community Outbreak Response Service (CORS) will aim to provide a coordinated and timely clinical response to communicable disease outbreaks and or incidents within the Dorset community, ensuring effective management of cases and contacts to minimise transmission and protect public health.<br/>We are intending to award a contract following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Most Suitable Provider process. This is a new service awarded to an existing provider who holds another NHS Standard Contract for delivering community services. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £40,000 (including the extension option). The contract term runs from 01 December 2025 until 30 November 2026 with a 12 month extension option.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer891 median · 1 average (49 of 89 with a bid count)1 average (54 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fe2d
Latest release ID012901-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 13:28:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026tenderUpdate012901-2026
30 Dec 2025award, contract086441-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012901-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T13:28:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C407396/QVV/J81634/PSRMSP/25",
    "title": "Community Outbreak Response Service (CORS)- Influenza and Scabies",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this ward. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The contract award was approved on 09 February 2026, with services to be delivered from 01 December 2025 until 30 November 2026 with an extension option of 12 months. The lifetime value of the contract is £40,000 (including extension option). There were no representations received during the standstill period, and no conflicts of interest identified."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service to be provided for under this contract is a Community Outbreak Response Service (CORS) for Influenza and Scabies. The Community Outbreak Response Service (CORS) will aim to provide a coordinated and timely clinical response to communicable disease outbreaks and or incidents within the Dorset community, ensuring effective management of cases and contacts to minimise transmission and protect public health.<br/>We are intending to award a contract following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Most Suitable Provider process. This is a new service awarded to an existing provider who holds another NHS Standard Contract for delivering community services.  The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £40,000 (including the extension option). The contract term runs from 01 December 2025 until 30 November 2026 with a 12 month extension option.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 012901-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "012901-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T13:28:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C407396/QVV/J81634/PSRMSP/25",
    "title": "Community Outbreak Response Service (CORS)- Influenza and Scabies",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this ward. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The contract award was approved on 09 February 2026, with services to be delivered from 01 December 2025 until 30 November 2026 with an extension option of 12 months. The lifetime value of the contract is £40,000 (including extension option). There were no representations received during the standstill period, and no conflicts of interest identified."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service to be provided for under this contract is a Community Outbreak Response Service (CORS) for Influenza and Scabies. The Community Outbreak Response Service (CORS) will aim to provide a coordinated and timely clinical response to communicable disease outbreaks and or incidents within the Dorset community, ensuring effective management of cases and contacts to minimise transmission and protect public health.<br/>We are intending to award a contract following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Most Suitable Provider process. This is a new service awarded to an existing provider who holds another NHS Standard Contract for delivering community services.  The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £40,000 (including the extension option). The contract term runs from 01 December 2025 until 30 November 2026 with a 12 month extension option.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Dec 2025 · 086441-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "086441-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-30T13:44:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fe2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "086441-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170320",
          "name": "Crescent Providence Surgery"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C407396/QVV/J81634/PSRMSP/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service to be provided for under this contract is a Community Outbreak Response Service (CORS) for Influenza and Scabies. The Community Outbreak Response Service (CORS) will aim to provide a coordinated and timely clinical response to communicable disease outbreaks and or incidents within the Dorset community, ensuring effective management of cases and contacts to minimise transmission and protect public health.<br/>We are intending to award a contract following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Most Suitable Provider process. This is a new service awarded to an existing provider who holds another NHS Standard Contract for delivering community services.  The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £40,000 (including the extension option). The contract term runs from 01 December 2025 until 30 November 2026 with a 12 month extension option. Additional information: Award Criteria: Most Suitable Provider process with regard to the key criteria, with a weighting of 100",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Outbreak Response Service (CORS)- Influenza and Scabies",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service to be provided for under this contract is a Community Outbreak Response Service (CORS) for Influenza and Scabies. The Community Outbreak Response Service (CORS) will aim to provide a coordinated and timely clinical response to communicable disease outbreaks and or incidents within the Dorset community, ensuring effective management of cases and contacts to minimise transmission and protect public health.<br/>We are intending to award a contract following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Most Suitable Provider process. This is a new service awarded to an existing provider who holds another NHS Standard Contract for delivering community services.  The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £40,000 (including the extension option). The contract term runs from 01 December 2025 until 30 November 2026 with a 12 month extension option.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Most Suitable Provider process",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Body"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170320",
      "name": "Crescent Providence Surgery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH1 4HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12/14 Walpole Road, Boscombe, Bournemouth, BH1 4HA"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crescent Providence Surgery"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "086441-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "086441-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Monday 12 January 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Representations should be sent to: primary.care@nhsdorset.nhs.uk<br/><br/>The decision to award this contract was made by relevant decision makers under the organisation's Standing Financial Instructions. No declarations of interest were identified or made during the award process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}