Community Ophthalmology Service
What is being bought
The services to be provided for under this contract are Community Ophthalmology Services. We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider, following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £2,117,704. The contract term runs from 01 April 2026 until 31 March 2027.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 77 | 1 median · 1 average (42 of 77 with a bid count) | 1 average (47 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068218 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054189-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 10:28:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 054189-2026 |
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033817-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "054189-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T11:28:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068218",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C439789/QVV/T040/PSRC/26",
"title": "Community Ophthalmology Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C to award the Community Ophthalmology Services as notified under 2026/S 000-033817 has been abandoned.This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services to be provided for under this contract are Community Ophthalmology Services. We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider, following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £2,117,704. The contract term runs from 01 April 2026 until 31 March 2027.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jun 2026 · 054189-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "054189-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T11:28:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068218",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C439789/QVV/T040/PSRC/26",
"title": "Community Ophthalmology Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C to award the Community Ophthalmology Services as notified under 2026/S 000-033817 has been abandoned.This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services to be provided for under this contract are Community Ophthalmology Services. We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider, following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £2,117,704. The contract term runs from 01 April 2026 until 31 March 2027.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Apr 2026 · 033817-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "033817-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-14T14:41:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068218",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033817-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141011",
"name": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C439789/QVV/T040/PSRC/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The services to be provided for under this contract are Community Ophthalmology Services. We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider, following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £2,117,704. The contract term runs from 01 April 2026 until 31 March 2027.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Ophthalmology Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services to be provided for under this contract are Community Ophthalmology Services. We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider, following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £2,117,704. The contract term runs from 01 April 2026 until 31 March 2027.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS Body"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141011",
"name": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 9WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-6 Star Building, Caxton Road, Fulwood, Preston, Lancashire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.communityeyecare.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07296068",
"legalName": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+441 772963719"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033817-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2117704,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033817-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on Friday 24 April. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Representations should be sent to: performanceandplanning@nhsdorset.nhs.uk<br/><br/>The decision to award this contract was made by relevant decision makers under the organisation's Standing Financial Instructions. No declarations of interest were identified or made during the award process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}