← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Link Workers

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Due to significant factors impacting on the ability to retender this contract in 2022-23 (including the impact of the pandemic and the extreme pressures in primary care), the option to extend the contract was agreed for 1 year from April 23-March 24. The Community Link Workers programme will be re-tendered during 2023.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Community Link Workers work mainly with adults aged 16 and over and their families in areas of deprivation, along with population groups who experience significant social and health inequalities. The programmes have the fundamental aim of providing support and building capacity at both individual and community levels. Programmes may be focused at the levels of GP practices/clusters, geographic communities or targeted at specific population groups. Suppliers work collegiately, with existing partnerships and in forming new partnerships. Due to significant factors impacting on the ability to retender the contract in 2022-23 (including the impact of the pandemic and the extreme pressures in primary care), the option to extend the mini-competitions associated with the framework was agreed for 1 year from April 23-March 24. The Community Link Workers programme will be recommissioned during 2023 so there will be no further requirements for extension.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer621 median · 2.7 average (47 of 62 with a bid count)1.3 average (49 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82982 median · 9.4 average (70 of 98 with a bid count)2.5 average (73 of 98 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019171-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£2,695,745

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bdf3
Latest release ID019171-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jul 05 2023 14:06:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2023award, contract019171-2023
12 Apr 2023award, contract010434-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019171-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-05T15:06:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bdf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000727724"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019171-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40927",
          "name": "Health and Social Care Alliance Scotland"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34829",
          "name": "WE ARE WITH YOU (FORMERLY ADDACTION)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0543",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Community Link Workers work mainly with adults aged 16 and over and their families in areas of deprivation, along with population groups who experience significant social and health inequalities. The programmes have the fundamental aim of providing support and building capacity at both individual and community levels. Programmes may be focused at the levels of GP practices/clusters, geographic communities or targeted at specific population groups.\nSuppliers work collegiately, with existing partnerships and in forming new partnerships.\nDue to significant factors impacting on the ability to retender the contract in 2022-23 (including the impact of the pandemic and the extreme pressures in primary care), the option to extend the mini-competitions associated with the framework was agreed for 1 year from April 23-March 24.\nThe Community Link Workers programme will be recommissioned during 2023 so there will be no further requirements for extension."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Link Workers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Due to significant factors impacting on the ability to retender this contract in 2022-23 (including the impact of the pandemic and the extreme pressures in primary care), the option to extend the contract was agreed for 1 year from April 23-March 24.\nThe Community Link Workers programme will be re-tendered during 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Claire.Quinn2@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412013649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40927",
      "name": "Health and Social Care Alliance Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 4AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Venlaw Building, 349 Bath Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health and Social Care Alliance Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34829",
      "name": "WE ARE WITH YOU (FORMERLY ADDACTION)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "postalCode": "G2 8BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FLOOR 4.1, 34 ARGYLL ARCADE, BUCHANAN STREET"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WE ARE WITH YOU (FORMERLY ADDACTION)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7587129732"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019171-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2695745,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019171-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:737623)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jul 2023 · 019171-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019171-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-05T15:06:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bdf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000727724"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019171-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40927",
          "name": "Health and Social Care Alliance Scotland"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34829",
          "name": "WE ARE WITH YOU (FORMERLY ADDACTION)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0543",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Community Link Workers work mainly with adults aged 16 and over and their families in areas of deprivation, along with population groups who experience significant social and health inequalities. The programmes have the fundamental aim of providing support and building capacity at both individual and community levels. Programmes may be focused at the levels of GP practices/clusters, geographic communities or targeted at specific population groups.\nSuppliers work collegiately, with existing partnerships and in forming new partnerships.\nDue to significant factors impacting on the ability to retender the contract in 2022-23 (including the impact of the pandemic and the extreme pressures in primary care), the option to extend the mini-competitions associated with the framework was agreed for 1 year from April 23-March 24.\nThe Community Link Workers programme will be recommissioned during 2023 so there will be no further requirements for extension."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Link Workers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Due to significant factors impacting on the ability to retender this contract in 2022-23 (including the impact of the pandemic and the extreme pressures in primary care), the option to extend the contract was agreed for 1 year from April 23-March 24.\nThe Community Link Workers programme will be re-tendered during 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Claire.Quinn2@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412013649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40927",
      "name": "Health and Social Care Alliance Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 4AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Venlaw Building, 349 Bath Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health and Social Care Alliance Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34829",
      "name": "WE ARE WITH YOU (FORMERLY ADDACTION)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "postalCode": "G2 8BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FLOOR 4.1, 34 ARGYLL ARCADE, BUCHANAN STREET"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WE ARE WITH YOU (FORMERLY ADDACTION)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7587129732"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019171-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2695745,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019171-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:737623)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Apr 2023 · 010434-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010434-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-12T09:53:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bdf3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000727724"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010434-2023-GGC0543-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34829",
          "name": "WE ARE WITH YOU (FORMERLY ADDACTION)"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40927",
          "name": "Health and Social Care Alliance Scotland"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0543",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Community Link Workers work mainly with adults aged 16 and over and their families in areas of deprivation, along with population groups who experience significant social and health inequalities. The programmes have the fundamental aim of providing support and building capacity at both individual and community levels. Programmes may be focused at the levels of GP practices/clusters, geographic communities or targeted at specific population groups.\nSuppliers work collegiately, with existing partnerships and in forming new partnerships.\nDue to significant factors impacting on the ability to retender the contract in 2022-23 (including the impact of the pandemic and the extreme pressures in primary care), the option to extend the mini-competitions associated with the framework was agreed for 1 year from April 23-March 24.\nThe Community Link Workers programme will be recommissioned during 2023 so there will be no further requirements for extension."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Link Workers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Due to significant factors impacting on the ability to retender this contract in 2022-23 (including the impact of the pandemic and the extreme pressures in primary care), the option to extend the contract was agreed for 1 year from April 23-March 24.\nThe Community Link Workers programme will be re-tendered during 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to significant factors impacting on the ability to retender the contract in 2022-23 (including the impact of the pandemic and the extreme pressures in primary care), the option to extend the mini-competitions associated with the framework was agreed for 1 year from April 23-March 24.\nThe Community Link Workers programme will be recommissioned during 2023 so there will be no further requirements for extension.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Claire.Quinn2@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412013649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34829",
      "name": "WE ARE WITH YOU (FORMERLY ADDACTION)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "postalCode": "G2 8BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FLOOR 4.1, 34 ARGYLL ARCADE, BUCHANAN STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WE ARE WITH YOU (FORMERLY ADDACTION)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7587129732"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40927",
      "name": "Health and Social Care Alliance Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 4AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Venlaw Building, 349 Bath Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health and Social Care Alliance Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010434-2023-GGC0543-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2695745,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010434-2023-GGC0543-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:727724)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}