← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Link Workers: Inverclyde & Renfrewshire

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2022

What is being bought

This contract is broken down into 2 lots: Lot 1 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Inverclyde Lot 2 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Renfrewshire Tenderers may choose to apply for one or both lots, with one supplier delivering each lot in its entirety.

Delivery location

UKM83 · UKM83

Categories

Community health services 85323000Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Inverclyde

Inverclyde Health & Social Care Partnership (IHSCP) is seeking a Provider to deliver a Community Link Worker Service to all General Practices in Inverclyde. CLW’s work predominately with adults over the age of 16 and their families in areas of deprivation, along with population groups who experience significant social and health inequalities.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

Lot 2 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Renfrewshire

Renfrewshire Health & Social Care Partnership (RHSCP) is seeking a Provider to deliver a Community Link Workers Service to all General Practices in Renfrewshire. CLW's work predominately with adults over the age of 16 and their families in areas of deprivation, along with population groups who experience significant social and health inequalities.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health servicesNot published
2Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer621 median · 2.6 average (47 of 62 with a bid count)1.3 average (49 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83871 median · 5 average (63 of 87 with a bid count)3.5 average (65 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Lot 1 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Inverclyde

Statusactive

Lot 2 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Renfrewshire

Statusactive

Contracts

Lot 1 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Inverclyde

Statusactive
Value£1,069,900

Lot 2 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Renfrewshire

Statusactive
Value£1,360,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033208
Latest release ID011115-2022
Latest release timestampFri Apr 29 2022 11:09:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2022award, contract011115-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011115-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-29T12:09:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033208",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:452888-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000691755"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011115-2022-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Inverclyde",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51591",
          "name": "CVS Inverclyde"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "011115-2022-2",
      "title": "Lot 2 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Renfrewshire",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51592",
          "name": "We Are With You"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0646",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Inverclyde",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Inverclyde Health & Social Care Partnership (IHSCP) is seeking a Provider to deliver a Community Link Worker Service to all General Practices in Inverclyde. CLW’s work predominately with adults over the age of 16 and their families in areas of deprivation, along with population groups who experience significant social and health inequalities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Renfrewshire",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Renfrewshire Health & Social Care Partnership (RHSCP) is seeking a Provider to deliver a Community Link Workers Service to all General Practices in Renfrewshire. CLW's work predominately with adults over the age of 16 and their families in areas of deprivation, along with population groups who experience significant social and health inequalities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inverclyde"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Link Workers: Inverclyde & Renfrewshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is broken down into 2 lots:\nLot 1 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Inverclyde\nLot 2 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Renfrewshire\nTenderers may choose to apply for one or both lots, with one supplier delivering each lot in its entirety.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alasdair McLaren",
        "email": "alasdair.mclaren@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412013615"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51591",
      "name": "CVS Inverclyde",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 - 81 Cathcart Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CVS Inverclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7856944114"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51592",
      "name": "We Are With You",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4/1 34 Argyll Arcade, 34 Argyll Arcade Buchanan Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "We Are With You"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7870390664"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011115-2022-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Inverclyde",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1069900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011115-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "011115-2022-2",
      "title": "Lot 2 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Renfrewshire",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1360000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011115-2022-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:691755)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2022 · 011115-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011115-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-29T12:09:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033208",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:452888-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000691755"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011115-2022-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Inverclyde",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51591",
          "name": "CVS Inverclyde"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "011115-2022-2",
      "title": "Lot 2 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Renfrewshire",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51592",
          "name": "We Are With You"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0646",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Inverclyde",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Inverclyde Health & Social Care Partnership (IHSCP) is seeking a Provider to deliver a Community Link Worker Service to all General Practices in Inverclyde. CLW’s work predominately with adults over the age of 16 and their families in areas of deprivation, along with population groups who experience significant social and health inequalities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Renfrewshire",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Renfrewshire Health & Social Care Partnership (RHSCP) is seeking a Provider to deliver a Community Link Workers Service to all General Practices in Renfrewshire. CLW's work predominately with adults over the age of 16 and their families in areas of deprivation, along with population groups who experience significant social and health inequalities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inverclyde"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Link Workers: Inverclyde & Renfrewshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is broken down into 2 lots:\nLot 1 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Inverclyde\nLot 2 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Renfrewshire\nTenderers may choose to apply for one or both lots, with one supplier delivering each lot in its entirety.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alasdair McLaren",
        "email": "alasdair.mclaren@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412013615"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51591",
      "name": "CVS Inverclyde",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 - 81 Cathcart Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CVS Inverclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7856944114"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51592",
      "name": "We Are With You",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4/1 34 Argyll Arcade, 34 Argyll Arcade Buchanan Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "We Are With You"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7870390664"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011115-2022-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Inverclyde",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1069900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011115-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "011115-2022-2",
      "title": "Lot 2 – The Provision of a Community Link Workers Service - Renfrewshire",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1360000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011115-2022-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:691755)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}