← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Link Workers - Inverclyde

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Provision of a Community Link Workers Service in Inverclyde.

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Community health services 85323000Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

Inverclyde Health & Social Care Partnership is appointing a supplier to deliver continuation of the Community Links Officer service within GP practices in Inverclyde. Additional information: The award is being made to cover a short term of minimum 12, maximum 24 months. During this time a review of all social prescribing services in Inverclyde is being carried out. The incumbent supplier will continue to deliver the programme during the time of this review. This short term award will allow this contact to be aligned with other services

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer621 median · 2.7 average (47 of 62 with a bid count)1.3 average (49 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83871 median · 5.1 average (63 of 87 with a bid count)3.5 average (65 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002203-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£666,112

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c79b
Latest release ID002203-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 22 2025 14:19:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2025award, contract002203-2025
12 Dec 2024award, contract040129-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002203-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-22T14:19:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c79b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000782332"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002203-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51591",
          "name": "CVS Inverclyde"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0646",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Inverclyde Health & Social Care Partnership is appointing a supplier to deliver continuation of the Community Links Officer service within GP practices in Inverclyde. Additional information: The award is being made to cover a short term of minimum 12, maximum 24 months. During this time a review of all social prescribing services in Inverclyde is being carried out. The incumbent supplier will continue to deliver the programme during the time  of this review. This short term award will allow this contact to be aligned with other services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inverclyde"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Link Workers - Inverclyde",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Community Link Workers Service in Inverclyde.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yvonne Wallace",
        "email": "yvonne.wallace5@nhs.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51591",
      "name": "CVS Inverclyde",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 - 81 Cathcart Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CVS Inverclyde"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002203-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 666112,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002203-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is the continuation of a contract which was previously tendered.  A full review of social prescribing services across Inverclyde is underway.  This award will allow this contract to be brought in line with other services and will allow the HSCP time to plan a multi faceted social prescribing service for the area without any break in current service.\n(SC Ref:788497)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jan 2025 · 002203-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002203-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-22T14:19:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c79b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000782332"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002203-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51591",
          "name": "CVS Inverclyde"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0646",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Inverclyde Health & Social Care Partnership is appointing a supplier to deliver continuation of the Community Links Officer service within GP practices in Inverclyde. Additional information: The award is being made to cover a short term of minimum 12, maximum 24 months. During this time a review of all social prescribing services in Inverclyde is being carried out. The incumbent supplier will continue to deliver the programme during the time  of this review. This short term award will allow this contact to be aligned with other services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inverclyde"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Link Workers - Inverclyde",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Community Link Workers Service in Inverclyde.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yvonne Wallace",
        "email": "yvonne.wallace5@nhs.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51591",
      "name": "CVS Inverclyde",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 - 81 Cathcart Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CVS Inverclyde"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002203-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 666112,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002203-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is the continuation of a contract which was previously tendered.  A full review of social prescribing services across Inverclyde is underway.  This award will allow this contract to be brought in line with other services and will allow the HSCP time to plan a multi faceted social prescribing service for the area without any break in current service.\n(SC Ref:788497)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Dec 2024 · 040129-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040129-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-12T15:40:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c79b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000782332"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040129-2024-GGC0646-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51591",
          "name": "CVS Inverclyde"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0646",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Inverclyde Health & Social Care Partnership is appointing a supplier to deliver continuation of the Community Links Officer service within GP practices in Inverclyde. Additional information: The award is being made to cover a short term of minimum 12, maximum 24 months. During this time a review of all social prescribing services in Inverclyde is being carried out. The incumbent supplier will continue to deliver the programme during the time  of this review. This short term award will allow this contact to be aligned with other services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inverclyde"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Link Workers - Inverclyde",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Community Link Workers Service in Inverclyde.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An external company is evaluating the Community Link Worker service in its current form. A separate evaluation exercise is underway including a scoping exercise of the landscape of Social Prescribing models across Inverclyde. This will provide an overview of gaps in the locality and opportunities for bridging of Social Prescribing models. To allow this evaluation to be fully scoped we will make a direct award to the current provider from period 1st April 2025 – 31st March 2026 with the option of a plus one year. This would bring this CLW contract in line with other Social Prescribing contract end dates. It would also allow the evaluation outcomes to be reviewed, identified gaps analysed and proposals formed around a Social Prescribing model that encompasses multiple Social Prescribing Contracts. It would also allow sufficient time to onward scope an innovative Social Prescribing Hub fit for the future and one that best serves our community.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yvonne Wallace",
        "email": "yvonne.wallace5@nhs.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51591",
      "name": "CVS Inverclyde",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 - 81 Cathcart Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CVS Inverclyde"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040129-2024-GGC0646-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 362942,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040129-2024-GGC0646-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is the continuation of a contract which was previously tendered.  A full review of social prescribing services across Inverclyde is underway.  This award will allow this contract to be brought in line with other services and will allow the HSCP time to plan a multi faceted social prescribing service for the area without any break in current service.\n(SC Ref:782332)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}