← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Community (level 2) Stop Smoking Services

Buyer: NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL →

BuyerNORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Norfolk County Council's Public Health team tendered for a single provider to deliver its community (level 2) smoking cessation services. These services intended to build on other stop smoking provision already available in Norfolk including a specialist service and primary care. This procurement was managed as a Competitive Process under the Health Care Services ( Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.

Delivery location

UKH15 · UKH16 · UKH17

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000Community health services 85323000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Norfolk County Council's Public Health team tendered for a single provider to deliver its community (level 2) smoking cessation services. These services were to build on other stop smoking provision already available in Norfolk including a specialist service and primary care. This procurement was managed as a Competitive Process under the Health Care Services ( Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous health services, Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer73 median · 3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH152831 median · 3.9 average (141 of 283 with a bid count)1.7 average (213 of 283 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

022785-2024-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046e04
Latest release ID022785-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 23 2024 08:47:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2024award, contract022785-2024
6 Jun 2024tender017614-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022785-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-23T09:47:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
    "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022785-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42539(1)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Norfolk County Council's Public Health team tendered for a single provider to deliver its community (level 2) smoking cessation services.\nThese services were to build on other stop smoking provision already available in Norfolk including a specialist service and primary care.\nThis procurement was managed as a Competitive Process under the Health Care Services ( Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community (level 2) Stop Smoking Services",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council's Public Health team tendered for a single provider to deliver its community (level 2) smoking cessation services.\nThese services intended to build on other stop smoking provision already available in Norfolk including a specialist service and primary care. \nThis procurement was managed as a Competitive Process under the Health Care Services ( Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
      "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15694",
      "name": "nplaw",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "nplaw"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jul 2024 · 022785-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022785-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-23T09:47:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
    "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022785-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42539(1)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Norfolk County Council's Public Health team tendered for a single provider to deliver its community (level 2) smoking cessation services.\nThese services were to build on other stop smoking provision already available in Norfolk including a specialist service and primary care.\nThis procurement was managed as a Competitive Process under the Health Care Services ( Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community (level 2) Stop Smoking Services",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council's Public Health team tendered for a single provider to deliver its community (level 2) smoking cessation services.\nThese services intended to build on other stop smoking provision already available in Norfolk including a specialist service and primary care. \nThis procurement was managed as a Competitive Process under the Health Care Services ( Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
      "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15694",
      "name": "nplaw",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "nplaw"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jun 2024 · 017614-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "017614-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-06T14:00:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
    "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42539(1)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is being let on a 36 months +24 months +24 months basis."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Norfolk County Council's Public Health team is tendering for a single provider to deliver its community (level 2) smoking cessation services.  \nThese services will build on other stop smoking provision already available in Norfolk including a specialist service and primary care. We want to expand the availability of Community level 2 interventions to people living in Norfolk to ensure that smokers can access the right interventions at the right time.  \nThe service will comprise the following key elements: Community Stop Smoking service delivered by level 2 trained advisors. A focus on engaging communities where smoking prevalence is highest. - Service will be easily accessible via a triage/referral for on the Norfolk Ready to Change platform. For people who are self-motivated to stop smoking, may live in areas of deprivation, may be in low-income employment but do not have other complex needs. Working with the specialist stop smoking service, primary care, and Integrated Care Systems to develop pathways that ensure smokers are accessing the most appropriate service based on need. Providing a range of hybrid and innovative support options to individuals within the community to be empowered to stop smoking.\nThis procurement will be managed as a Competitive Process under the Health Care Services ( Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Invitation to Tender sets out the key criteria that have been considered by the Council and how it intends to evaluate bids. Additional information: The contract is for an initial period of 36 months. The contract contains the right for the Council to extend by 2 periods of 24 months. The value in this notice is for the initial term of the contract excluding VAT and any price increases that maybe agreed in accordance with the Contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community (level 2) Stop Smoking Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 897033,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-11T11:02:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-11T11:02:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council's Public Health team is tendering for a single provider to deliver its community (level 2) smoking cessation services.   \nThese services will build on other stop smoking provision already available in Norfolk including a specialist service and primary care. We want to expand the availability of Community level 2 interventions to people living in Norfolk to ensure that smokers can access the right interventions at the right time.\nThis procurement will be managed as a Competitive Process under the Health Care Services ( Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-11T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "A standstill period will follow the council's provisional decision to select a provider and must end before the contract can be awarded. It gives time for any provider who might otherwise have been a provider of the services to which the contract relates to make representations and for the council to consider those representations and respond as appropriate. If following the council's review of its representations a provider wishes to request that the Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel considers its representations, then it must submit its request using a pro forma published by the panel within 5 working days of receiving the council's decision.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
      "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Claire Dawson",
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107374",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council (nplaw)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council (nplaw)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.\nAn evaluation of potential conflicts of interest has taken place prior to the publication of this contract notice, and no conflict of interest has been found.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}