← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Community Led Family Support Services

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLeicester City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Sept 2026
Value£2,800,000
Published31 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Community Led Family Support Service is a new citywide provision to be commissioned to provide sustained, relationship-based and practical support to families where neglect is a persistent concern, but below Family Help or statutory safeguarding thresholds and where intervention from Family Help or statutory Children’s Social Care is not required at the point of referral. The Council would like to invite Suppliers to submit a Tender for selection of a single Supplier to provide a Community Led Family Support service to improve children’s daily lived experience by supporting families to make and sustain changes in relation to neglect, parenting capacity, routines, home conditions, family functioning and engagement with support. The total possible contract duration is seven years, which consists of an initial term of three years with the option to extend for up to a further four years on a two plus two basis subject to funding.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£2,800,000
Contract periodFrom 4 Jan 2027 to 3 Dec 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (70%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer24Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1652 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,165 with a bid count)4 average (1,025 of 2,165 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,3104 median · 15.2 average (33 of 1,310 with a bid count)1.8 average (33 of 1,310 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,821,679 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,800,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061499
Latest release ID072657-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 31 2026 11:02:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072657-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsSubmissions need to be completed electronically via the Proactis portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2026tender072657-2026
2 Feb 2026planning009129-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072657-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T12:02:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061499",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCE0060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2800000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended on a 2+2, this is subject to funding. "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": " Community Led Family Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Documents will be uploaded to the Proactis portal https://procontract.due-north.com/Home"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "072657-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072657-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-31T12:02:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "In this Competitive Flexible procedure, Stage 1 will be conducted on a standalone basis and up to three tenderers that meet the Conditions for Participation and Award Criteria will then be selected based upon the scores they receive during stage 1. \nStage 1 - Compliance and Conditions of Participation; Award Criteria; Assessment of Quality Questions and Price; Moderation \nStage 2 – Tender and Clarification Interviews  \nStage 3 - Recommendation for Award\nStage 1 – Initial tender submission \nSuppliers are required to submit all required tender documents as detailed within the tender documents. All submissions will then be evaluated in line with the published scoring methodology and the Authority will invite the three highest scoring suppliers along to interview which is stage 2. \nStage 2 – Tender and Clarification Interview \nShortlisted Suppliers will be invited to attend a clarification interview to explore and clarify their response. The interviews are intended to assist the Authority’s understanding of the submitted tenders. "
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2033-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Community Led Family Support Service is a new citywide provision to be commissioned to provide sustained, relationship-based and practical support to families where neglect is a persistent concern, but below Family Help or statutory safeguarding thresholds and where intervention from Family Help or statutory Children’s Social Care is not required at the point of referral.\nThe Council would like to invite Suppliers to submit a Tender for selection of a single Supplier to provide a Community Led Family Support service to improve children’s daily lived experience by supporting families to make and sustain changes in relation to neglect, parenting capacity, routines, home conditions, family functioning and engagement with support. \nThe total possible contract duration is seven years, which consists of an initial term of three years with the option to extend for up to a further four years on a two plus two basis subject to funding.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions need to be completed electronically via the Proactis portal: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Home ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Siobhan Paterson",
        "email": "siobhan.paterson@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164542158"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072657-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "072657-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T12:02:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061499",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCE0060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2800000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended on a 2+2, this is subject to funding. "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-12-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": " Community Led Family Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Documents will be uploaded to the Proactis portal https://procontract.due-north.com/Home"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "072657-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072657-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-31T12:02:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "In this Competitive Flexible procedure, Stage 1 will be conducted on a standalone basis and up to three tenderers that meet the Conditions for Participation and Award Criteria will then be selected based upon the scores they receive during stage 1. \nStage 1 - Compliance and Conditions of Participation; Award Criteria; Assessment of Quality Questions and Price; Moderation \nStage 2 – Tender and Clarification Interviews  \nStage 3 - Recommendation for Award\nStage 1 – Initial tender submission \nSuppliers are required to submit all required tender documents as detailed within the tender documents. All submissions will then be evaluated in line with the published scoring methodology and the Authority will invite the three highest scoring suppliers along to interview which is stage 2. \nStage 2 – Tender and Clarification Interview \nShortlisted Suppliers will be invited to attend a clarification interview to explore and clarify their response. The interviews are intended to assist the Authority’s understanding of the submitted tenders. "
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2033-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Community Led Family Support Service is a new citywide provision to be commissioned to provide sustained, relationship-based and practical support to families where neglect is a persistent concern, but below Family Help or statutory safeguarding thresholds and where intervention from Family Help or statutory Children’s Social Care is not required at the point of referral.\nThe Council would like to invite Suppliers to submit a Tender for selection of a single Supplier to provide a Community Led Family Support service to improve children’s daily lived experience by supporting families to make and sustain changes in relation to neglect, parenting capacity, routines, home conditions, family functioning and engagement with support. \nThe total possible contract duration is seven years, which consists of an initial term of three years with the option to extend for up to a further four years on a two plus two basis subject to funding.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions need to be completed electronically via the Proactis portal: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Home ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Siobhan Paterson",
        "email": "siobhan.paterson@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164542158"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Feb 2026 · 009129-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "009129-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T16:07:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061499",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCE0060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCE0060 - Community Led Family Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council is considering Community Led Family Support Service to provide early, relationship- based support to families where neglect is persistent but remains below statutory thresholds. \nThe service is intended to work alongside existing Early Help and statutory services, focusing on long term engagement, trust building and practical support within communities to prevent escalation of need. \nAs part of the commissioning process, the authority is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and feed in their views about the potential service model and specification principles. The commissioners will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification. \nA formal tender process will then follow.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Siobhan Paterson",
        "email": "siobhan.paterson@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164542158"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009129-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009129-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-02T16:07:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "As part of the commissioning process, the authority is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and feed in their views about the potential service model and specification principles. \nThe commissioners will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification.\nThis process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract.  \nThe authority is using this process solely to test the market to gather information and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. \nThere are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses and it is not our intention to provide any feedback.\nTo view the documents and submit a response please follow the below link: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=fbf6713a-4700-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}