Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Community Infant Feeding and Emotional Wellbeing Peer Support Service
Community health services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Peterborough City Council: "Community Infant Feeding and Emotional Wellbeing Peer Support Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Peterborough City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Peterborough City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Peterborough City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
20.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 31 active published awards; 27 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPeterborough City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 May 2026, 12:48 BST | Last source update21 May 2026, 12:48 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCommunity health services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069f14 | ||
What is being bought
Provision of a joint Infant Feeding and Emotional Wellbeing Peer Support Service across Peterborough City Council (PCC) and Cambridgeshire County Council (CCC) to cover Peterborough and the Cambridgeshire districts of Fenland and Huntingdonshire.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
21 May 2026, 12:48 BST - Official notice release published
21 May 2026, 12:48 BST - Buyer information updated
21 May 2026, 12:48 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedDescription of Services to be provided: Family Hubs are being set up to support families from conception, through the child's early years, to later childhood, up to the age of 19 (or 25 for young people with special educational needs and disabilities). They will provide a single access point to family support services that is integrated across health (physical and mental health) and social care as well as voluntary and community organisations and education settings. Family Hubs provide family support services early, when families need them. These include universal and targeted services. The overarching objective is to join up and enhance services delivered through transformed family hubs in local authority areas, ensuring all parents and carers can access the support they need when they need it. Through the programme, parents and carers should feel supported and empowered in caring for and nurturing their babies and children, ensuring they receive the best start in life. This in turn will improve health and education outcomes for babies and children and enable them to thrive in later life The Infant Feeding & Emotional Wellbeing Peer Support service offers new families crucial support during pregnancy and the postnatal period with breastfeeding and perinatal mental health support through the provision of community, virtual, and hospital-based peer support. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intion to Award Notice under Direct Award Process C. This contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Approximate lifetime value of the contract: £430,000 The Contract will run from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 May 2026, 12:48 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £430,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards The National Childbirth Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £430,000 · signed 27 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Peterborough City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-154853Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 2nd June 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. |