← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerNHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Community Hub Development

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer921 median · 1 average (76 of 92 with a bid count)1 average (76 of 92 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04840b
Latest release ID024752-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 06 2024 19:34:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2024tenderUpdate024752-2024
24 Jul 2024award, contract022988-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024752-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-06T20:34:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04840b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C298109",
    "title": "Community Hub Development",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\n01/04/2024 - 31/03/2025\n£770,000"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community Hub Development",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/48712"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11N",
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ciosicb.contracts@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1726627800"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Aug 2024 · 024752-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "024752-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-06T20:34:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04840b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C298109",
    "title": "Community Hub Development",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\n01/04/2024 - 31/03/2025\n£770,000"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community Hub Development",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/48712"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11N",
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ciosicb.contracts@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1726627800"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jul 2024 · 022988-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022988-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-24T11:19:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04840b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022988-2024-C298109-1",
      "title": "Community Hub Development",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119343",
          "name": "Volunteer Cornwall"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C298109",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of intention to award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award\nNHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award C.\nCommunity hubs around the county who on average see 16,000 people a month for a variety of community led prevention and health and wellbeing support.\nThis is for a 1 year contract, 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2025, £770,000, with the option to extend for 12 months",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Hub Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community Hub Development",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 5 August 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11N",
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ciosicb.contracts@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1726627800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119343",
      "name": "Volunteer Cornwall",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 2XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Acorn House, Heron Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Volunteer Cornwall"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104684",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022988-2024-C298109-1",
      "title": "Community Hub Development",
      "value": {
        "amount": 770000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022988-2024-C298109-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 5 August 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations are to be sent to ciosicb.procure@nhs.net\nVolunteer Cornwall, was considered against the 5 key criteria. These criteria are not weighted differently as they are equally important for this service.\nDecision makers are: Programme Lead, Contract Manager, Procurement manager\nNo conflicts of interest registered COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance.\nThis is for a 1 year contract, 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2025, £770,000, with the option to extend for 12 months",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}