← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Community Health Services (Collaborative)

Buyer: Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerEssex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Community services in Mid and South Essex are delivered by three organisations – EPUT, Provide CIC and NELFT. The three sovereign organisations have been working as a provider collaborative for 3 years under a contractual joint venture. The provider collaborative is known as the Mid and South Essex Community Collaborative (MSECC). All three community contracts are coterminous. EPUT are hosting the single contract for community services across the ICS with Provide CIC and NELFT as subcontractors. Please refer to the notice by MSEICB reference 010435-2024.

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer201 median · 1 average (15 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (16 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ce4d
Latest release ID003402-2025
Latest release timestampMon Feb 03 2025 08:55:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2025tenderUpdate003402-2025
8 Jan 2025award, contract000545-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003402-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-03T08:55:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61942",
    "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C305424",
    "title": "Community Health Services (Collaborative)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.Start date: 01/04/2024Expiry Date: 31/03/2027Lifetime value of the contract: £105,679,347"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community services in Mid and South Essex are delivered by three organisations – EPUT, Provide CIC and NELFT. The three sovereign organisations have been working as a provider collaborative for 3 years under a contractual joint venture. The provider collaborative is known as the Mid and South Essex Community Collaborative (MSECC). All three community contracts are coterminous. EPUT are hosting the single contract for community services across the ICS with Provide CIC and NELFT as subcontractors. Please refer to the notice by MSEICB reference 010435-2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61942",
      "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Wickford",
        "postalCode": "SS11 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lodge, Lodge Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eput.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eput.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Whiteside",
        "email": "richard.whiteside2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1375364470"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Feb 2025 · 003402-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "003402-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-03T08:55:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61942",
    "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C305424",
    "title": "Community Health Services (Collaborative)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.Start date: 01/04/2024Expiry Date: 31/03/2027Lifetime value of the contract: £105,679,347"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community services in Mid and South Essex are delivered by three organisations – EPUT, Provide CIC and NELFT. The three sovereign organisations have been working as a provider collaborative for 3 years under a contractual joint venture. The provider collaborative is known as the Mid and South Essex Community Collaborative (MSECC). All three community contracts are coterminous. EPUT are hosting the single contract for community services across the ICS with Provide CIC and NELFT as subcontractors. Please refer to the notice by MSEICB reference 010435-2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61942",
      "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Wickford",
        "postalCode": "SS11 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lodge, Lodge Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eput.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eput.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Whiteside",
        "email": "richard.whiteside2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1375364470"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jan 2025 · 000545-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000545-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-08T15:31:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61942",
    "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000545-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134396",
          "name": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C305424",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Description of the services to be provided: Community health services.<br/>We are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C.<br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is: £105,679,347<br/>Start date: 01/04/2024<br/>Expiry date: 31/03/2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Health Services (Collaborative)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community services in Mid and South Essex are delivered by three organisations – EPUT, Provide CIC and NELFT. The three sovereign organisations have been working as a provider collaborative for 3 years under a contractual joint venture. The provider collaborative is known as the Mid and South Essex Community Collaborative (MSECC). All three community contracts are coterminous. EPUT are hosting the single contract for community services across the ICS with Provide CIC and NELFT as subcontractors. Please refer to the notice by MSEICB reference 010435-2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 20/01/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61942",
      "name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Wickford",
        "postalCode": "SS11 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lodge, Lodge Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eput.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.eput.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Whiteside",
        "email": "richard.whiteside2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1375364470"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134396",
      "name": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Rainham",
        "postalCode": "RM13 8GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CEME Centre West Wing, Marsh Way, Rainham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nelft.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3005551200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000545-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105679347,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000545-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20/01/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be made to: richard.whiteside2@nhs.net<br/><br/>The details of the award decision makers are: MSEICB Finance and Performance Committee and Main Board.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}