Lot 1
Provision of diagnostics and elective care services under patient choice PSR B
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board →
Independent acute service-Provision of diagnostics and elective care for gastroentrology patients
UKH23
Provision of diagnostics and elective care services under patient choice PSR B
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,767 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,739 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 62 | 1 median · 1 average (14 of 62 with a bid count) | 1 average (16 of 62 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 91 | 1 median · 18.8 average (66 of 91 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (70 of 91 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ede0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079316-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 03 2025 12:22:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079316-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079316-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-03T12:22:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ede0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079316-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141011",
"name": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ede0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of diagnostics and elective care services under patient choice PSR B",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Health Eye Care Limited Gastroentrology Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Independent acute service-Provision of diagnostics and elective care for gastroentrology patients",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed contracting arrangements relate to health care services where patients are offered a choice of secondary care provider(s) under PSR DAP B.<br/>There is not a restriction on the number of providers by the contracting authority.<br/>The named contracting authority awards contracts to all relevant providers, because they meet all requirements in relation to the provision of the health care services to patients.<br/>The contracting authority has arrangements in place to enable providers to express an interest in providing the health care services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aparna Garg",
"email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141011",
"name": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 9WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-6 Star Building, Caxton Road, Fulwood, Preston, Lancashire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.communityeyecare.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07296068",
"legalName": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1772963719"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079316-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 221866,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079316-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079316-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-03T12:22:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ede0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079316-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141011",
"name": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ede0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of diagnostics and elective care services under patient choice PSR B",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Health Eye Care Limited Gastroentrology Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Independent acute service-Provision of diagnostics and elective care for gastroentrology patients",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed contracting arrangements relate to health care services where patients are offered a choice of secondary care provider(s) under PSR DAP B.<br/>There is not a restriction on the number of providers by the contracting authority.<br/>The named contracting authority awards contracts to all relevant providers, because they meet all requirements in relation to the provision of the health care services to patients.<br/>The contracting authority has arrangements in place to enable providers to express an interest in providing the health care services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157475",
"name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aparna Garg",
"email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141011",
"name": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 9WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-6 Star Building, Caxton Road, Fulwood, Preston, Lancashire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.communityeyecare.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07296068",
"legalName": "Community Health and Eyecare Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1772963719"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079316-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 221866,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079316-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}