← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Health Checks

Buyer: Manchester City Council →

BuyerManchester City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Community Health Check model delivering 200 health check sessions per year

Delivery location

UKD33

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council intend to award the contract via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 utilising Direct Award process C: Provider satisfied the recently expired contract, the contract is not changing and there is no evidence to suggest they will not continue to satisfy a newly awarded contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,6621 median · 36.2 average (6,474 of 14,662 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,332 of 14,662 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer121 median · 1 average (4 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD33181 median · 2,858.7 average (9 of 18 with a bid count)6.1 average (9 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 08th May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Community Health Checks

Statusactive
Value£92,718

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068d1f
Latest release ID038750-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 14:43:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026award, contract038750-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038750-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T15:43:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144038",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038750-2026-P-1212-1",
      "title": "Community Health Checks",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180973",
          "name": "Northenden Group Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-1212",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council intend to award the contract via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 utilising Direct Award process C: Provider satisfied the recently expired contract, the contract is not changing and there is no evidence to suggest they will not continue to satisfy a newly awarded contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Health Checks",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community Health Check model delivering 200 health check sessions per year",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 08th May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144038",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M602LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joshua Ward",
        "email": "joshua.ward@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180973",
      "name": "Northenden Group Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1-552467475 (GP Practice)",
        "legalName": "Northenden Group Practice",
        "schemeEntered": "Care Quality Commision"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038750-2026-P-1212-1",
      "title": "Community Health Checks",
      "value": {
        "amount": 92718,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038750-2026-P-1212-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 08th May 2026 via procurement@manchester.gov.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038750-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038750-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T15:43:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144038",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038750-2026-P-1212-1",
      "title": "Community Health Checks",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180973",
          "name": "Northenden Group Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-1212",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council intend to award the contract via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 utilising Direct Award process C: Provider satisfied the recently expired contract, the contract is not changing and there is no evidence to suggest they will not continue to satisfy a newly awarded contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Health Checks",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community Health Check model delivering 200 health check sessions per year",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 08th May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144038",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M602LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joshua Ward",
        "email": "joshua.ward@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180973",
      "name": "Northenden Group Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1-552467475 (GP Practice)",
        "legalName": "Northenden Group Practice",
        "schemeEntered": "Care Quality Commision"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038750-2026-P-1212-1",
      "title": "Community Health Checks",
      "value": {
        "amount": 92718,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038750-2026-P-1212-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 08th May 2026 via procurement@manchester.gov.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}