Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Services Delivery (20%)
Contract Management (15%)
Customer Care (15%)
Social Value (5%)
Health and Safety (5%)
Pricing Document (40%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The scope of the Contract is the provision of: •Concierge and Security Services at specific CGA support schemes •Key Holding Service for harbour House and Chain Caul Way •Occasional Manned Guarding The main objectives of this procurement are to: •Provide high quality Services and high levels of Service User satisfaction •Deliver a robust and compliant procurement process •Achieve value for money •Deliver social value Full details of the Services required are contained in the Specification as set out in Appendix 1 of the ITT document. The Contract is expected to commence in April 2027. The Contract will last for an initial period of 3 years, with an option to extend at CGA’s discretion for a further 1 year, and 1 additional year, giving a total potential maximum duration of 5 years. This tender is being administered on behalf of CGA by Clarity Procurement Solutions Limited. The total estimated value is £1,310,000 including VAT over 5 years (£262,000 per annum including VAT). This excludes annual price indexation. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Preston:-Security-services./8893PGDDJS To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8893PGDDJS
UKD4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Services Delivery (20%)
Contract Management (15%)
Customer Care (15%)
Social Value (5%)
Health and Safety (5%)
Pricing Document (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,073 | 3 median · 32.4 average (1,536 of 5,073 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,723 of 5,073 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 12 | 3 median · 3.5 average (4 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 358 | 4 median · 7.1 average (11 of 358 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (11 of 358 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d2f1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070145-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 09:51:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070145-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-01-08T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,310,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | tender | 070145-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070145-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T10:51:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDZ-8761-JYXZ",
"name": "Community Gateway Association Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CGAPR027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1310000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will last for an initial period of 3 years, with an option to extend at CGA’s discretion for a further 1 year, and 1 additional year, giving a total potential maximum duration of 5 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Services Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Customer Care",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health and Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing Document",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As set out in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As set out in the procurement documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Gateway Association - Concierge and Security Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1310000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070145-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070145-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T10:51:41+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "CGA is using the Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with section 20(2)(b) the Procurement Act 2023 (the PA2023). Bidders are deemed to understand the processes that CGA is required to follow under the PA2023.\nThe procedure will consist of the following stages:\nStage 1 – Procurement Specific Questionnaire\nBidders must complete and submit the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) – this document. The PSQ sets out the conditions of participation for this procurement and will consist of:\n•Pass/fail questions\n•Information only questions\n•Scored questions\nThe PSQ will used to determine each Bidder’s eligibility and suitability to perform the Contract.\nThe top 4 scoring Bidders in Stage 1 will be shortlisted to Stage 2 Invitation to Tender.\nStage 2 – Invitation to Tender Stage\nThe Invitation to Tender (ITT) Stage will be used to evaluate each Bidders detailed proposal to deliver the Contract and will consist of:\n•Quality evaluation\n•Written submission\n•Bidder interview\n•Pricing evaluation\nOnly short-listed Bidders are required to complete and submit the ITT document. The ITT document is made available at the PSQ stage for information only and to enable Bidders to gain an understanding of the ITT process should they be short listed."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The scope of the Contract is the provision of:\n•Concierge and Security Services at specific CGA support schemes \n•Key Holding Service for harbour House and Chain Caul Way\n•Occasional Manned Guarding \nThe main objectives of this procurement are to:\n•Provide high quality Services and high levels of Service User satisfaction\n•Deliver a robust and compliant procurement process\n•Achieve value for money\n•Deliver social value\nFull details of the Services required are contained in the Specification as set out in Appendix 1 of the ITT document. \nThe Contract is expected to commence in April 2027.\nThe Contract will last for an initial period of 3 years, with an option to extend at CGA’s discretion for a further 1 year, and 1 additional year, giving a total potential maximum duration of 5 years. \nThis tender is being administered on behalf of CGA by Clarity Procurement Solutions Limited.\nThe total estimated value is £1,310,000 including VAT over 5 years (£262,000 per annum including VAT). This excludes annual price indexation.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Preston:-Security-services./8893PGDDJS\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8893PGDDJS",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDZ-8761-JYXZ",
"name": "Community Gateway Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 2DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour House, Portway, Ashton on Ribble"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDZ-8761-JYXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Liptrot",
"email": "nathan@clarityprocurement.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441942725438"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070145-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T10:51:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDZ-8761-JYXZ",
"name": "Community Gateway Association Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CGAPR027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1310000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will last for an initial period of 3 years, with an option to extend at CGA’s discretion for a further 1 year, and 1 additional year, giving a total potential maximum duration of 5 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Services Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Customer Care",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health and Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing Document",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As set out in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As set out in the procurement documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Gateway Association - Concierge and Security Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1310000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070145-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070145-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T10:51:41+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "CGA is using the Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with section 20(2)(b) the Procurement Act 2023 (the PA2023). Bidders are deemed to understand the processes that CGA is required to follow under the PA2023.\nThe procedure will consist of the following stages:\nStage 1 – Procurement Specific Questionnaire\nBidders must complete and submit the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) – this document. The PSQ sets out the conditions of participation for this procurement and will consist of:\n•Pass/fail questions\n•Information only questions\n•Scored questions\nThe PSQ will used to determine each Bidder’s eligibility and suitability to perform the Contract.\nThe top 4 scoring Bidders in Stage 1 will be shortlisted to Stage 2 Invitation to Tender.\nStage 2 – Invitation to Tender Stage\nThe Invitation to Tender (ITT) Stage will be used to evaluate each Bidders detailed proposal to deliver the Contract and will consist of:\n•Quality evaluation\n•Written submission\n•Bidder interview\n•Pricing evaluation\nOnly short-listed Bidders are required to complete and submit the ITT document. The ITT document is made available at the PSQ stage for information only and to enable Bidders to gain an understanding of the ITT process should they be short listed."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The scope of the Contract is the provision of:\n•Concierge and Security Services at specific CGA support schemes \n•Key Holding Service for harbour House and Chain Caul Way\n•Occasional Manned Guarding \nThe main objectives of this procurement are to:\n•Provide high quality Services and high levels of Service User satisfaction\n•Deliver a robust and compliant procurement process\n•Achieve value for money\n•Deliver social value\nFull details of the Services required are contained in the Specification as set out in Appendix 1 of the ITT document. \nThe Contract is expected to commence in April 2027.\nThe Contract will last for an initial period of 3 years, with an option to extend at CGA’s discretion for a further 1 year, and 1 additional year, giving a total potential maximum duration of 5 years. \nThis tender is being administered on behalf of CGA by Clarity Procurement Solutions Limited.\nThe total estimated value is £1,310,000 including VAT over 5 years (£262,000 per annum including VAT). This excludes annual price indexation.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Preston:-Security-services./8893PGDDJS\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8893PGDDJS",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDZ-8761-JYXZ",
"name": "Community Gateway Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 2DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour House, Portway, Ashton on Ribble"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDZ-8761-JYXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nathan Liptrot",
"email": "nathan@clarityprocurement.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441942725438"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}