← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Equipment Services

Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hackney
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge, and care at home for adults and children. Includes supply, maintenance, and collection of items. This Contract Award Notice was originally submitted for publication on 23 September 2025. Due to a technical synchronisation error during the submission process, the notice failed to publish at that time. This entry serves as the corrected publication to ensure full transparency and compliance with reporting requirements. The contract was signed on 23 September 2025 and the contract start date was 24 September 2025.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059e61
Latest release ID062487-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 16:53:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026award, contract062487-2026
19 Sept 2025award, contract058227-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062487-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T17:53:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Community Equipment Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12000000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One twelve month extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062487-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062487-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-02T17:53:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04331279",
          "name": "PROVIDE CARE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Equipment Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge, and care at home for adults and children. Includes supply, maintenance, and collection of items.\nThis Contract Award Notice was originally submitted for publication on 23 September 2025. Due to a technical synchronisation error during the submission process, the notice failed to publish at that time. This entry serves as the corrected publication to ensure full transparency and compliance with reporting requirements.\nThe contract was signed on 23 September 2025 and the contract start date was 24 September 2025.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ascprocurement@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04331279",
      "name": "PROVIDE CARE SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "900 The Crescent Colchester Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04331279",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "provide.businessdevelopment@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQTJ-4888-HQGL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062487-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062487-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T17:53:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Community Equipment Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12000000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One twelve month extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062487-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062487-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-02T17:53:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04331279",
          "name": "PROVIDE CARE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Equipment Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge, and care at home for adults and children. Includes supply, maintenance, and collection of items.\nThis Contract Award Notice was originally submitted for publication on 23 September 2025. Due to a technical synchronisation error during the submission process, the notice failed to publish at that time. This entry serves as the corrected publication to ensure full transparency and compliance with reporting requirements.\nThe contract was signed on 23 September 2025 and the contract start date was 24 September 2025.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ascprocurement@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04331279",
      "name": "PROVIDE CARE SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "900 The Crescent Colchester Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04331279",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "provide.businessdevelopment@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQTJ-4888-HQGL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Sept 2025 · 058227-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058227-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T16:02:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Community Equipment Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 10000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "An additional 12 months may be enacted, subject to satisfactory performance, to allow sufficient time for the planning of the future commissioning intentions for the service in a very restricted market."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058227-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058227-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-19T16:02:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04331279",
          "name": "Provide Care Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790558",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Equipment Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge, and care at home for adults and children. Includes supply, maintenance, and collection of items.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council has a statutory duty to provide the integrated community equipment and service pursuant to the Care Act 2014. The existing provider has notified the Council that they have ceased trading from 15 September 2025 and therefore ceased providing these services to the Council. Due to the short notice provided by the incumbent provider it is impossible to commission a new contract within the relevant timescales and ensure continuity of service. It is necessary for the Council to urgently award a replacement contract to secure continuity of these critical statutory services in Hackney. The Council has considered all options and have concluded that due to this extreme urgency a directly awarded contract under Section 41 and Sections 13 and 14 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 should be made. ",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "ASC Procurement",
        "email": "ascprocurement@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04331279",
      "name": "Provide Care Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colchester, Essex",
        "postalCode": " CO4 9YQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "900 The Crescent Colchester Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04331279",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "provide.businessdevelopment@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}