Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wigan Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Contract providing seating solutions providing a wide range of equipment relating to assessment and equipment provision of children's and adults seating. To support prescribers issuing equipment facilitating Hospital Discharge, avoid Hospital admittance and allow Residents to live independently within their own homes. The Contract is aimed to reduce cost by appointing one sole provider for the services detailed within the contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d409 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043405-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 11:32:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084940-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | award, contract | 043405-2026 |
| 30 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029028-2026 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | tender | 084940-2025 |
| 27 Oct 2025 | planning | 068491-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043405-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T12:32:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d409",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05618032",
"name": "SLC CARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Community Equipment Adult & Child Seating",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract providing seating solutions providing a wide range of equipment relating to assessment and equipment provision of children's and adults seating. To support prescribers issuing equipment facilitating Hospital Discharge, avoid Hospital admittance and allow Residents to live independently within their own homes. The Contract is aimed to reduce cost by appointing one sole provider for the services detailed within the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall, Library Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wigan.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05618032",
"name": "SLC CARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 6AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Healthcare House High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.healthcare-matters.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05618032",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adam@healthcare-matters.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHLH-4167-BCZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Community Equipment Adult & Child Seating",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043405-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043405-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T12:32:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Deliveries of List A items delivered on Delivery Date"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Urgent orders delivered within 24 hours"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Deliveries of List B items delivered within 5 to 10 Working Days of Delivery Date"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Delivery free from damage or faults"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Equipment returns collected within 3 Working Days from Authority request"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Assessments conducted within 10 Working Days of Order or within 24 hours if urgent"
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Assessment report provided to the Authority prior to the issue of quotation"
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Quotations issued within 2 Working Days of assessment completion"
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "Assessment followed up by visit to the Authority's Premises (equipment store) by the Supplier to utilise recycled equipment prior to the issue of quotation"
},
{
"id": "10",
"title": "Repairs and maintenance requests carried out in 5 Working Days or less"
},
{
"id": "11",
"title": "Average survey score of customer satisfaction ≥ 4 out of 5 (1 being extremely dissatisfied, 2 being dissatisfied, 3 being neither satisfied or dissatisfied, 4 being satisfied and 5 being extremely satisfied)"
},
{
"id": "12",
"title": "Complaint resolved within 5 Working Days"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043405-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T12:32:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d409",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05618032",
"name": "SLC CARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Community Equipment Adult & Child Seating",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract providing seating solutions providing a wide range of equipment relating to assessment and equipment provision of children's and adults seating. To support prescribers issuing equipment facilitating Hospital Discharge, avoid Hospital admittance and allow Residents to live independently within their own homes. The Contract is aimed to reduce cost by appointing one sole provider for the services detailed within the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall, Library Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@wigan.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05618032",
"name": "SLC CARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 6AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Healthcare House High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.healthcare-matters.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05618032",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adam@healthcare-matters.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHLH-4167-BCZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Community Equipment Adult & Child Seating",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043405-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043405-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T12:32:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Deliveries of List A items delivered on Delivery Date"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Urgent orders delivered within 24 hours"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Deliveries of List B items delivered within 5 to 10 Working Days of Delivery Date"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Delivery free from damage or faults"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Equipment returns collected within 3 Working Days from Authority request"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Assessments conducted within 10 Working Days of Order or within 24 hours if urgent"
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Assessment report provided to the Authority prior to the issue of quotation"
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Quotations issued within 2 Working Days of assessment completion"
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "Assessment followed up by visit to the Authority's Premises (equipment store) by the Supplier to utilise recycled equipment prior to the issue of quotation"
},
{
"id": "10",
"title": "Repairs and maintenance requests carried out in 5 Working Days or less"
},
{
"id": "11",
"title": "Average survey score of customer satisfaction ≥ 4 out of 5 (1 being extremely dissatisfied, 2 being dissatisfied, 3 being neither satisfied or dissatisfied, 4 being satisfied and 5 being extremely satisfied)"
},
{
"id": "12",
"title": "Complaint resolved within 5 Working Days"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029028-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-30T12:08:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d409",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PA060 Community Equipment Adult & Child Seating",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029028-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029028-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T12:08:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-4167-BCZM",
"name": "SLC Care LTD T/A Healthcare Matters "
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Community Equipment Adult & Child Seating",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Our vision Is to create contract providing seating solutions providing a wide range of equipment relating to assessment and equipment provision of children’s and adults seating. To support prescribers issuing equipment facilitating Hospital Discharge, avoid Hospital admittance and allow Residents to live independently within their own homes. The Contract is aimed to reduce cost by appointing one sole provider for the services detailed within the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amanda Taylor",
"email": "a.taylor3@wigan.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-4167-BCZM",
"name": "SLC Care LTD T/A Healthcare Matters ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 6AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Healthcare House, High Street,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLH-4167-BCZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jack@healthcare-matters.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084940-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T13:57:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d409",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 X 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality and Social Value - questions provided in the tender documentation published on the Chest Procurement Portal"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule within the tender documentation publish on the Chest Procurement Portal"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to the tender documentation publish on the Chest Procurement Portal"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to the tender documentation publish on the Chest Procurement Portal"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PA060 – Community Equipment Adult & Child Seating",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "084940-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084940-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T13:57:22Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Our vision Is to create contract providing seating solutions providing a wide range of equipment relating to assessment and equipment provision of children’s and adults seating. To support prescribers issuing equipment facilitating Hospital Discharge, avoid Hospital admittance and allow Residents to live independently within their own homes. The Contract is aimed to reduce cost by appointing one sole provider for the services detailed within the contract.",
"riskDetails": "As per the contract terms and conditions and the ITT document published on the Chest Procurement Portal within the tender documentation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per the contract terms and conditions published on the Chest Procurement Portal within the tender documentation"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-23T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amanda Taylor",
"email": "a.taylor3@wigan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068491-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T11:28:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d409",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Equipment – Seating Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Our vision Is to create contract providing seating solutions providing a wide range of equipment relating to assessment and equipment provision of children’s and adults seating. To support prescribers issuing equipment facilitating Hospital Discharge, avoid Hospital admittance and allow Residents to live independently within their own homes. The Contract is aimed to reduce cost by appointing one sole provider for the equipment detailed within the contract and it is envisaged that an open tender under the Procurement Act 23 will be utilised. This contract will sit alongside other contracts for individual types of equipment. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"name": "Wigan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wigan Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGG-6481-TZPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amanda Taylor",
"email": "a.taylor3@wigan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068491-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068491-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T11:28:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire sent out via The Chest procurement portal (www.the-chest.org.uk)\nThe deadline for Questionnaire submissions is Monday 10th November 2025 at 12 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}