Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Croydon →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Croydon Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced delivery partner to design and implement a Community Energy Capacity Building Programme. The programme will support the development of a thriving, locally driven community energy sector, fuel poverty reduction and wider community resilience. Community energy groups are essential in enabling low carbon behaviours, scaling community-owned renewables (where appropriate), improving energy sufficiency, and delivering peer-led local climate action. The Council therefore intends to procure expert support to accelerate this work through strategic planning, training, mentoring and project development assistance.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy-efficiency consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,474 | 4 median · 32.3 average (1,859 of 5,474 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,064 of 5,474 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0686f9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035914-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 09:03:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035914-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-05T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Login |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | tender | 035914-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035914-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T10:03:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686f9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As stated in the tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Energy Capacity Building Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Login",
"description": "This opportunity is available on the Croydon Tenders Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Login",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "035914-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035914-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T10:03:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Croydon Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced delivery partner to design and implement a Community Energy Capacity Building Programme. The programme will support the development of a thriving, locally driven community energy sector, fuel poverty reduction and wider community resilience. Community energy groups are essential in enabling low carbon behaviours, scaling community-owned renewables (where appropriate), improving energy sufficiency, and delivering peer-led local climate action. The Council therefore intends to procure expert support to accelerate this work through strategic planning, training, mentoring and project development assistance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rosa Cano",
"email": "rosa.cano@croydon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035914-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T10:03:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686f9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As stated in the tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Energy Capacity Building Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Login",
"description": "This opportunity is available on the Croydon Tenders Portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Login",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "035914-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035914-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T10:03:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Croydon Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced delivery partner to design and implement a Community Energy Capacity Building Programme. The programme will support the development of a thriving, locally driven community energy sector, fuel poverty reduction and wider community resilience. Community energy groups are essential in enabling low carbon behaviours, scaling community-owned renewables (where appropriate), improving energy sufficiency, and delivering peer-led local climate action. The Council therefore intends to procure expert support to accelerate this work through strategic planning, training, mentoring and project development assistance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rosa Cano",
"email": "rosa.cano@croydon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}