← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Aug 2026
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The provider will deliver a community endoscopy service for patients who are referred by their GP. The provider must ensure that the service is planned and delivered in consultation with the commissioners, local acute gastroenterology services and GP practices. The following diagnostic investigations will be delivered: -Oesophago-gastro duodenoscopy (OGD) -Trans nasal endoscopy -Flexible sigmoidoscopy -Colonoscopy The service will be delivered from a site within the Ipswich and East Suffolk locality. The commissioners are looking to establish a contract for five (5) years with a potential extension period of up to two (2) years.

Delivery location

UKH14 · UKH15 · UKH16 · UKH17

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of this procurement is to establish a Community Endoscopy Service within the NHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board (ICB) locality. The provider will deliver a community endoscopy service for patients who are referred by their GP. The provider must ensure that the service is planned and delivered in consultation with the commissioners, local acute gastroenterology services and GP practices. The following diagnostic investigations will be delivered: -Oesophago-gastro duodenoscopy (OGD) -Trans nasal endoscopy -Flexible sigmoidoscopy -Colonoscopy The service will be delivered from a site within the Ipswich and East Suffolk locality. The contract will be for a term of five years (5), with the possibility of extending the term for a period of two years (2) beyond the initial contracted duration by agreement between the Authority and the Provider. The contract will be activity-based and will have an indicative activity plan and agreed tariffs. The anticipated aggregate contract value is £16,058,461 across the potential 7 years, but this is an indicative figure based on indicative activity. Due to the rapidly changing landscape within the ICB locality the commissioner may expand the anticipated provision or introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract ("Contract modifications"). The ICB expects to complete a review of diagnostic services during 2027, which encompasses community and secondary care services. The outcome of the diagnostic review may alter the current scope, activity and therefore value of this tender in the following ways: -Expansion of the geographical coverage of this service across more or all of the ICB locality, which may include referrals from across the locality, and may mean additional delivery sites being introduced, and/or; -Alteration of pathways to direct more endoscopy services to be undertaken in the community. Although the outcome of the diagnostic review is not currently known, Bidders should be aware that after award of the contract, there is a possibility that the successful Bidder may be offered a variation to the contract in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. There is no guarantee that activity will be added to this contract. However, if this situation were to arise the successful bidder would be expected to engage in the delivery of the additional activity. Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the contract, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. This notice is to inform providers of the release of documentation to initiate a competitive process to secure a Provider(s) to deliver this service. To express interest and participate in the Competitive Process, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome It is free to register on the Atamis portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should providers have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the Atamis helpdesk via: Support-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 9956035. The helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 08:00 - 18:00 The deadline for submissions is 12:00 (noon) 14th August 2026. If you have any questions, please send them through the message centre on the Atamis e-procurement portal. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. Responses must be submitted through the Atamis e-Procurement Portal on the link provided in this notice prior to the stated deadline. Additional information: The Authority may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract ("Contract modifications"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the contract, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, the Bidder should be aware that after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the successful Bidder may be offered a variation to the contract in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.

Statusactive
Value£16,058,461
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8520,5181 median · 29.4 average (10,088 of 20,518 with a bid count)2 average (11,113 of 20,518 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer281 median · 2.1 average (9 of 28 with a bid count)1.5 average (20 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH141641 median · 3.7 average (62 of 164 with a bid count)1.3 average (105 of 164 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bd82
Latest release ID060039-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 25 2026 16:30:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-08-14T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2026tender060039-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060039-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T17:30:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-T6Y0W",
    "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C455246",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 16058461,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract allows for a renewal period of up to two (2) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The aim of this procurement is to establish a Community Endoscopy Service within the NHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board (ICB) locality.\nThe provider will deliver a community endoscopy service for patients who are referred by their GP. The provider must ensure that the service is planned and delivered in consultation with the commissioners, local acute gastroenterology services and GP practices.\nThe following diagnostic investigations will be delivered:\n-Oesophago-gastro duodenoscopy (OGD)\n-Trans nasal endoscopy\n-Flexible sigmoidoscopy\n-Colonoscopy\nThe service will be delivered from a site within the Ipswich and East Suffolk locality.\nThe contract will be for a term of five years (5), with the possibility of extending the term for a period of two years (2) beyond the initial contracted duration by agreement between the Authority and the Provider. The contract will be activity-based and will have an indicative activity plan and agreed tariffs.\nThe anticipated aggregate contract value is £16,058,461 across the potential 7 years, but this is an indicative figure based on indicative activity.\nDue to the rapidly changing landscape within the ICB locality the commissioner may expand the anticipated provision or introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract (\"Contract modifications\"). \nThe ICB expects to complete a review of diagnostic services during 2027, which encompasses community and secondary care services.  The outcome of the diagnostic review may alter the current scope, activity and therefore value of this tender in the following ways:\n-Expansion of the geographical coverage of this service across more or all of the ICB locality, which may include referrals from across the locality, and may mean additional delivery sites being introduced, and/or;\n-Alteration of pathways to direct more endoscopy services to be undertaken in the community.\nAlthough the outcome of the diagnostic review is not currently known, Bidders should be aware that after award of the contract, there is a possibility that the successful Bidder may be offered a variation to the contract in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  There is no guarantee that activity will be added to this contract.  However, if this situation were to arise the successful bidder would be expected to engage in the delivery of the additional activity.\nSuch contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the contract, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice.  \nThis notice is to inform providers of the release of documentation to initiate a competitive process to secure a Provider(s) to deliver this service.\nTo express interest and participate in the Competitive Process, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nIt is free to register on the Atamis portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should providers have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the Atamis helpdesk via: Support-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 9956035. The helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 08:00 - 18:00\nThe deadline for submissions is 12:00 (noon) 14th August 2026.\nIf you have any questions, please send them through the message centre on the Atamis e-procurement portal.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. Responses must be submitted through the Atamis e-Procurement Portal on the link provided in this notice prior to the stated deadline. Additional information: The Authority may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract (\"Contract modifications\"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the contract, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, the Bidder should be aware that after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the successful Bidder may be offered a variation to the contract in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The service is to be located within the Ipswich and East Suffolk locality."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Endoscopy Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-14T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-14T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The provider will deliver a community endoscopy service for patients who are referred by their GP. The provider must ensure that the service is planned and delivered in consultation with the commissioners, local acute gastroenterology services and GP practices.\nThe following diagnostic investigations will be delivered:\n-Oesophago-gastro duodenoscopy (OGD)\n-Trans nasal endoscopy\n-Flexible sigmoidoscopy\n-Colonoscopy\nThe service will be delivered from a site within the Ipswich and East Suffolk locality.\nThe commissioners are looking to establish a contract for five (5) years with a potential extension period of up to two (2) years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-T6Y0W",
      "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norfolkandsuffolk.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "T6Y0W",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/",
        "name": "Jane Garnett",
        "email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179986",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2026 · 060039-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "060039-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T17:30:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-T6Y0W",
    "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C455246",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 16058461,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract allows for a renewal period of up to two (2) years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The aim of this procurement is to establish a Community Endoscopy Service within the NHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board (ICB) locality.\nThe provider will deliver a community endoscopy service for patients who are referred by their GP. The provider must ensure that the service is planned and delivered in consultation with the commissioners, local acute gastroenterology services and GP practices.\nThe following diagnostic investigations will be delivered:\n-Oesophago-gastro duodenoscopy (OGD)\n-Trans nasal endoscopy\n-Flexible sigmoidoscopy\n-Colonoscopy\nThe service will be delivered from a site within the Ipswich and East Suffolk locality.\nThe contract will be for a term of five years (5), with the possibility of extending the term for a period of two years (2) beyond the initial contracted duration by agreement between the Authority and the Provider. The contract will be activity-based and will have an indicative activity plan and agreed tariffs.\nThe anticipated aggregate contract value is £16,058,461 across the potential 7 years, but this is an indicative figure based on indicative activity.\nDue to the rapidly changing landscape within the ICB locality the commissioner may expand the anticipated provision or introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract (\"Contract modifications\"). \nThe ICB expects to complete a review of diagnostic services during 2027, which encompasses community and secondary care services.  The outcome of the diagnostic review may alter the current scope, activity and therefore value of this tender in the following ways:\n-Expansion of the geographical coverage of this service across more or all of the ICB locality, which may include referrals from across the locality, and may mean additional delivery sites being introduced, and/or;\n-Alteration of pathways to direct more endoscopy services to be undertaken in the community.\nAlthough the outcome of the diagnostic review is not currently known, Bidders should be aware that after award of the contract, there is a possibility that the successful Bidder may be offered a variation to the contract in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  There is no guarantee that activity will be added to this contract.  However, if this situation were to arise the successful bidder would be expected to engage in the delivery of the additional activity.\nSuch contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the contract, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice.  \nThis notice is to inform providers of the release of documentation to initiate a competitive process to secure a Provider(s) to deliver this service.\nTo express interest and participate in the Competitive Process, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nIt is free to register on the Atamis portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should providers have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the Atamis helpdesk via: Support-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 9956035. The helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 08:00 - 18:00\nThe deadline for submissions is 12:00 (noon) 14th August 2026.\nIf you have any questions, please send them through the message centre on the Atamis e-procurement portal.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. Responses must be submitted through the Atamis e-Procurement Portal on the link provided in this notice prior to the stated deadline. Additional information: The Authority may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract (\"Contract modifications\"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the contract, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, the Bidder should be aware that after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the successful Bidder may be offered a variation to the contract in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The service is to be located within the Ipswich and East Suffolk locality."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Endoscopy Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-14T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-14T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The provider will deliver a community endoscopy service for patients who are referred by their GP. The provider must ensure that the service is planned and delivered in consultation with the commissioners, local acute gastroenterology services and GP practices.\nThe following diagnostic investigations will be delivered:\n-Oesophago-gastro duodenoscopy (OGD)\n-Trans nasal endoscopy\n-Flexible sigmoidoscopy\n-Colonoscopy\nThe service will be delivered from a site within the Ipswich and East Suffolk locality.\nThe commissioners are looking to establish a contract for five (5) years with a potential extension period of up to two (2) years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-T6Y0W",
      "name": "NHS NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norfolkandsuffolk.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "T6Y0W",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/",
        "name": "Jane Garnett",
        "email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179986",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}