← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Community Endoscopy Service NHS Essex ICB (formally NHS Mid and South Essex ICB)

Buyer: NHS Essex Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Essex Integrated Care Board
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jul 2026

What is being bought

NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein "the Authority")'s intention to award a contract to Lakeside Medical Diagnostics Ltd to deliver Community Ultrasound Non-Obstetric Services to the patients within Mid and South Essex's geographical footprint. The contract will be for 12 months months from 01st April 2026 - 31st March 2027. The aggregate contract value is £804,393 noting that these are zero value contracts - paid at local prices- based on planning values for 2025-26 and will be subject to any agreed growth and inflator/deflators applicable to 2026/27. The provider is an existing provider, who is currently satisfying the requirements of the existing contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria specified for this DAP C process: Quality & Innovation 20%. Value 20%. Integration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 20%, Access Health Inequalities and Choice 20%; Social Value 20%. Key criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was assessed based on the current service delivery model and performance. and the supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the ICB, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract.

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer231 median · 1 average (11 of 23 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06badc
Latest release ID063376-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 06 2026 16:26:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2026tenderUpdate063376-2026
23 Jun 2026award, contract058863-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063376-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T17:26:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06badc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-D7T5G",
    "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0884-2026-MSE",
    "title": "Community Endoscopy Service NHS Essex ICB (formally NHS Mid and South Essex ICB)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "VI.3) Additional information",
              "section": "VI"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded to Lakeside Medical Diagnostics Ltd  to deliver Community Ultrasound Non-Obstetric Services within NHS Essex's geographical footprint  under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \nThe Decision Maker for this award was NHS Essex ICB Executive Board based on the value and term of the contract.\nThere were no conflicts of interest declared by individuals making the decision.\nAll five key criteria were utilised in determining the suitability and continuation of the provider and weighting was distributed equally across the criteria as all were felt to be as important.\nThe provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract, based on the DAP C assessment to a sufficient standard.\nThe contract will be for 12  months from 01st April 2026 - 31st March 2027. The aggregate contract value is £804,393  noting that these are zero value contracts - paid at local prices- based on planning values for 2025-26 and will be subject to any agreed growth and inflator/deflators applicable to 2026/27."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight Friday 03rd July 2026. The contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.\nWritten Representation should be sent to: esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk\nThe Decision Maker for this award was NHS Essex ICB Executive Board based on the value and term of the contract.\nThere were no conflicts of interest declared by individuals making the decision.\nAll five key criteria were utilised in determining the suitability and continuation of the provider and weighting was distributed equally across the criteria as all were felt to be as important.\nThe provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract, based on the DAP C assessment to a sufficient standard."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein \"the Authority\")'s intention to award a contract to Lakeside Medical Diagnostics Ltd   to deliver Community Ultrasound Non-Obstetric Services to the patients within Mid and South Essex's geographical footprint. The contract will be for 12 months months from 01st April 2026 - 31st March 2027. The aggregate contract value is £804,393   noting that these are zero value contracts - paid at local prices- based on planning values for 2025-26 and will be subject to any agreed growth and inflator/deflators applicable to 2026/27.\nThe provider is an existing provider, who is currently satisfying the requirements of the existing contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria specified for this DAP C process:\nQuality & Innovation 20%.\nValue 20%.\nIntegration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 20%,\nAccess Health Inequalities and Choice 20%;\nSocial Value 20%.\nKey criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was assessed based on the current service delivery model and performance. and the supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the ICB, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-D7T5G",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D7T5G",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02034356590"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jul 2026 · 063376-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "063376-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T17:26:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06badc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-D7T5G",
    "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0884-2026-MSE",
    "title": "Community Endoscopy Service NHS Essex ICB (formally NHS Mid and South Essex ICB)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "VI.3) Additional information",
              "section": "VI"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded to Lakeside Medical Diagnostics Ltd  to deliver Community Ultrasound Non-Obstetric Services within NHS Essex's geographical footprint  under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \nThe Decision Maker for this award was NHS Essex ICB Executive Board based on the value and term of the contract.\nThere were no conflicts of interest declared by individuals making the decision.\nAll five key criteria were utilised in determining the suitability and continuation of the provider and weighting was distributed equally across the criteria as all were felt to be as important.\nThe provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract, based on the DAP C assessment to a sufficient standard.\nThe contract will be for 12  months from 01st April 2026 - 31st March 2027. The aggregate contract value is £804,393  noting that these are zero value contracts - paid at local prices- based on planning values for 2025-26 and will be subject to any agreed growth and inflator/deflators applicable to 2026/27."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight Friday 03rd July 2026. The contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.\nWritten Representation should be sent to: esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk\nThe Decision Maker for this award was NHS Essex ICB Executive Board based on the value and term of the contract.\nThere were no conflicts of interest declared by individuals making the decision.\nAll five key criteria were utilised in determining the suitability and continuation of the provider and weighting was distributed equally across the criteria as all were felt to be as important.\nThe provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract, based on the DAP C assessment to a sufficient standard."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein \"the Authority\")'s intention to award a contract to Lakeside Medical Diagnostics Ltd   to deliver Community Ultrasound Non-Obstetric Services to the patients within Mid and South Essex's geographical footprint. The contract will be for 12 months months from 01st April 2026 - 31st March 2027. The aggregate contract value is £804,393   noting that these are zero value contracts - paid at local prices- based on planning values for 2025-26 and will be subject to any agreed growth and inflator/deflators applicable to 2026/27.\nThe provider is an existing provider, who is currently satisfying the requirements of the existing contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria specified for this DAP C process:\nQuality & Innovation 20%.\nValue 20%.\nIntegration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 20%,\nAccess Health Inequalities and Choice 20%;\nSocial Value 20%.\nKey criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was assessed based on the current service delivery model and performance. and the supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the ICB, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-D7T5G",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D7T5G",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02034356590"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jun 2026 · 058863-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058863-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-23T11:29:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06badc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182728",
    "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058863-2026-1",
      "title": "Community Ultrasound Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183644",
          "name": "Lakeside Medical Diagnostics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0884-2026-MSE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein \"the Authority\")'s intention to award a contract to Lakeside Medical Diagnostics Ltd to deliver  Community Ultrasound Non-Obstetric Services to the patients within Mid and South Essex's geographical footprint. The contract will be for 12 months months from 01st April 2026 - 31st March 2027. The aggregate contract value is £804,393 noting that these are zero value contracts - paid at local prices- based on planning values for 2025-26 and will be subject to any agreed growth and inflator/deflators applicable to 2026/27.\nThe provider is an existing provider, who is currently satisfying the requirements of the existing contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria specified for this DAP C process:\nQuality & Innovation 20%.\nValue 20%.\nIntegration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 20%,\nAccess Health Inequalities and Choice 20%;\nSocial Value 20%.\nKey criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was assessed based on the current service delivery model and performance. and the supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the ICB, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Ultrasound Non-Obstetric Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein \"the Authority\")'s intention to award a contract to Lakeside Medical Diagnostics Ltd to deliver  Community Ultrasound Non-Obstetric Services to the patients within Mid and South Essex's geographical footprint. The contract will be for 12 months months from 01st April 2026 - 31st March 2027. The aggregate contract value is £804,393 noting that these are zero value contracts - paid at local prices- based on planning values for 2025-26 and will be subject to any agreed growth and inflator/deflators applicable to 2026/27.\nThe provider is an existing provider, who is currently satisfying the requirements of the existing contract. The provider has been assessed against the criteria specified for this DAP C process:\nQuality & Innovation 20%.\nValue 20%.\nIntegration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability 20%,\nAccess Health Inequalities and Choice 20%;\nSocial Value 20%.\nKey criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was assessed based on the current service delivery model and performance. and the supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the ICB, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant  authority by midnight on Friday 03rd July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182728",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford , Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.icb.nhs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QH8",
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183644",
      "name": "Lakeside Medical Diagnostics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "East Tilbury, Tilbury, England,",
        "postalCode": "RM18 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Tilbury Medical Centre 85, Coronation Avenue,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07051383",
        "legalName": "Lakeside Medical Diagnostics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182665",
      "name": "The Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS England, 7 and 8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.england.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.choice@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182730",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford , Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182731",
      "name": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford , Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House Victoria Road South"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Essex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058863-2026-1",
      "title": "Community Ultrasound Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058863-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight Friday 03rd July 2026. The contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.\nWritten Representation should be sent to: esther.pettigrew@attain.co.uk\nThe Decision Maker for this award was NHS Essex ICB Executive Board based on the value and term of the contract.\nThere were no conflicts of interest declared by individuals making the decision.\nAll five key criteria were utilised in determining the suitability and continuation of the provider and weighting was distributed equally across the criteria as all were felt to be as important.\nThe provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract, based on the DAP C assessment to a sufficient standard.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}