← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Community Eating Disorder Services

Buyer: NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Community based support for adults experiencing eating disorders - psychologist supported/ rehabilitation

Categories

Rehabilitation services 85312500

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer151 median · 11.6 average (7 of 15 with a bid count)2.9 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0445ef
Latest release ID008825-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 19 2024 13:18:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2024tenderUpdate008825-2024
6 Mar 2024award, contract007160-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008825-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-19T13:18:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-15N",
    "name": "NHS DEVON ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "15N-DAC-2024-26-EDS",
    "title": "Community Eating Disorder Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.' \nThe Contract is awarded as of 19/03/2024  and will be in place from 01/04/2024 to 31/03/2026\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £784,384.\nNo review was required during the standstill period."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community based support for adults experiencing  eating disorders - psychologist supported/ rehabilitation",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-15N",
      "name": "NHS DEVON ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15N",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "D-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Mar 2024 · 008825-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "008825-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-19T13:18:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-15N",
    "name": "NHS DEVON ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "15N-DAC-2024-26-EDS",
    "title": "Community Eating Disorder Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.' \nThe Contract is awarded as of 19/03/2024  and will be in place from 01/04/2024 to 31/03/2026\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £784,384.\nNo review was required during the standstill period."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community based support for adults experiencing  eating disorders - psychologist supported/ rehabilitation",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-15N",
      "name": "NHS DEVON ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15N",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "D-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Mar 2024 · 007160-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007160-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-06T11:27:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-15N",
    "name": "NHS DEVON ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007160-2024-15N-DAC_2024-26-EDS-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1057424",
          "name": "Eating Disorder Service Plymouth"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "15N-DAC-2024-26-EDS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nNHS Devon sought to procure community based support for adults experiencing eating disorders. It is intending to award a contract of 2 years, commencing 01/04/2024, to the existing provider - Eating Disorder Service Plymouth - following Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime. \nContract value - £784,384 over lifetime of contract 2 years",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychiatrist or psychologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Eating Disorder Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community based support for adults experiencing  eating disorders - psychologist supported/ rehabilitation",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 18/03/2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice) using the address d-icb.contracting@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-15N",
      "name": "NHS DEVON ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://devon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15N",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "D-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1057424",
      "name": "Eating Disorder Service Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1057424",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Eating Disorder Service Plymouth"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106975",
      "name": "NHS Devon ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007160-2024-15N-DAC_2024-26-EDS-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 784384,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007160-2024-15N-DAC_2024-26-EDS-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The following line should be included: 'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18/3/24  (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). They should be submitted in writing to d-icb.contracting@nhs.net. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nAward decision-makers; NHS Devon ICB PSR Steering Group\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makes.\nThe decision to award this contract in line with Direct Award Process C was based on evaluation  against the 5 required key criteria, with weightings applied as follows:\nQuality 25%\nValue 25%\nIntegration 20% \nimproving equalities 20% \nSocial Value 10%\nAssessment of the provider was based on evidence available through their existing contract with the ICB.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}