TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Community discharge support (regulated)

Community health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board: "Community discharge support (regulated)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.1Bids / Report
97.4% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 78 active published awards; 78 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published21 Feb 2024, 07:19 GMT
Last source update21 Feb 2024, 07:19 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCommunity health services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04384f
What is being bought
Community discharge support (regulated)
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    21 Feb 2024, 07:19 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    8 Feb 2024, 12:34 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    8 Feb 2024, 12:34 GMT
  4. Buyer information updated
    8 Feb 2024, 12:34 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award NHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award C. The 5 selection criteria have been used equally (not weighted) for this assessment. The current incumbent, Stayathome Ltd, meets and in some cases exceeds the requirements. This provider is currently meeting the required outcomes within this contract to a high quality. They offer good value for money, meet expectations in terms of activity, their activity supports system flow and therefore cost effective not only in the service but also as a system. They collaborate with other providers, responsive to system needs, flexible in delivery model to meet requirements. Sustainable service that offers further sustainability across the system. Integrated with other services to ensure VFM, and other providers for signposting. They improve access through the delivery of good discharge to assess processes, reduce health inequalities as they offer reablement to support in the home, offer choice and personalisation. This provider has a strong social value ethos, is locally based, recruits from areas that are difficult to recruit from, works with volunteers from all areas. There have been no representations during the required standstill period, therefore we are issuing this award notice. Decision makers are: System Director - Adults and Community services, Programme Lead - Adults and Community services, contract Manager - community, procurement officer, Finance Manager, Procurement manager No conflicts of interest registered COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    21 Feb 2024, 07:19 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 20 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,048,114
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Stayathome Ltd, Truro, TR1 1RN
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Community discharge support (regulated)
£1,048,114 · signed 20 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-FTS-104616
View buyer profile
  • NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
    buyer

    11N
    Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, , Bodmin, UKK30, PL31 2FR
  • CEDR
    reviewBody

    70 Fleet Street, London EC4Y 1EU, London, EC4Y 1EU
  • Stayathome Ltd, Truro, TR1 1RN
    supplier

    2 & 3 Clements Vean, Truro, UKK30, TR1 1RN
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award NHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award C. The 5 selection criteria have been used equally (not weighted) for this assessment. The current incumbent, Stayathome Ltd, meets and in some cases exceeds the requirements. This provider is currently meeting the required outcomes within this contract to a high quality. They offer good value for money, meet expectations in terms of activity, their activity supports system flow and therefore cost effective not only in the service but also as a system. They collaborate with other providers, responsive to system needs, flexible in delivery model to meet requirements. Sustainable service that offers further sustainability across the system. Integrated with other services to ensure VFM, and other providers for signposting. They improve access through the delivery of good discharge to assess processes, reduce health inequalities as they offer reablement to support in the home, offer choice and personalisation. This provider has a strong social value ethos, is locally based, recruits from areas that are difficult to recruit from, works with volunteers from all areas. There have been no representations during the required standstill period, therefore we are issuing this award notice. Decision makers are: System Director - Adults and Community services, Programme Lead - Adults and Community services, contract Manager - community, procurement officer, Finance Manager, Procurement manager No conflicts of interest registered COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance