Community Development Service BME Mental Health in Wirral
What is being bought
Comprehensive Community Development Service to bridge the relationship between diverse BME communities and mental health services in Wirral.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 36,076 | 1 median · 20.7 average (21,263 of 36,076 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (22,819 of 36,076 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 439 | 1 median · 4.6 average (281 of 439 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (287 of 439 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066aa8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041216-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 15:33:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 041216-2026 |
| 16 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023346-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "041216-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T16:33:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066aa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26-27-QYG-12F-W16-CON v1",
"title": "Community Development Service BME Mental Health in Wirral",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Wirral Place have awarded a 1 year contract via Direct Award C to the incumbent provider to deliver a Community Development Service for BME Mental Health in Wirral. The contract will start on 1st April 2026, expire on 31st March 2027 and has an annual contract value of £54,377."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Comprehensive Community Development Service to bridge the relationship between diverse BME communities and mental health services in Wirral.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Hamlet",
"email": "jane.hamlet@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 May 2026 · 041216-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "041216-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T16:33:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066aa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26-27-QYG-12F-W16-CON v1",
"title": "Community Development Service BME Mental Health in Wirral",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Wirral Place have awarded a 1 year contract via Direct Award C to the incumbent provider to deliver a Community Development Service for BME Mental Health in Wirral. The contract will start on 1st April 2026, expire on 31st March 2027 and has an annual contract value of £54,377."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Comprehensive Community Development Service to bridge the relationship between diverse BME communities and mental health services in Wirral.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Hamlet",
"email": "jane.hamlet@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Mar 2026 · 023346-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "023346-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-16T10:09:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066aa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023346-2026-26-27-QYG-12F-W16-CON v1-1",
"title": "Community Development Service BME Mental Health in Wirral",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-117333",
"name": "Wirral Change"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-27-QYG-12F-W16-CON v1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Wirral Place intend to award a 1 year contract via Direct Award C to incumbent provider to deliver a Community Development Service for BME Mental Health in Wirral. The contract will start on the 1st April 2026, expire on 31st March 2027 and has an annual contract value of £54,377.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Patient registered with a Wirral Place GP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Development Service BME Mental Health in Wirral",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Comprehensive Community Development Service to bridge the relationship between diverse BME communities and mental health services in Wirral.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by withing 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Hamlet",
"email": "jane.hamlet@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-117333",
"name": "Wirral Change",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"locality": "Birkenhead",
"postalCode": "CH41 3JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. Laurence School, St. Laurence Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wirralchange.org.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "117333",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Wirral Change"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177275",
"name": "NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jane.hamlet@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023346-2026-26-27-QYG-12F-W16-CON v1-1",
"title": "Community Development Service BME Mental Health in Wirral",
"value": {
"amount": 54377,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023346-2026-26-27-QYG-12F-W16-CON v1-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nOn the 12th January 2026 the Director of Finance approved this decision and there were no declarations of interest made by members that would materially or adversely impact on matters requiring discussion and decision. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict of interest policy.\nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nSocial Value: 30%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice: 20%\nValue: 10%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: 10%\nQuality and innovation: 30%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to jane.hamlet@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk within 8 working days from the publication date of this notice. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}