← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Community Dermatology Service in Sefton

Buyer: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Provision of community dermatology services in Sefton, this is an interface service, with all routine and urgent referrals triaged, assessed and treated with patients requiring secondary care intervention onwardly referred following choice guidelines.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8525,2871 median · 25.8 average (13,523 of 25,287 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,736 of 25,287 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4371 median · 4.6 average (280 of 437 with a bid count)4.4 average (285 of 437 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050c65
Latest release ID081557-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 10 2025 14:32:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Dec 2025tenderUpdate081557-2025
2 May 2025award, contract018820-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081557-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T14:32:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-26- QYG-01T-NWC-CV-A001",
    "title": "Community Dermatology Service in Sefton",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of community dermatology services in Sefton, this is an interface service, with all routine and urgent referrals triaged, assessed and treated with patients requiring secondary care intervention onwardly referred following choice guidelines.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kathy Hogg",
        "email": "kathy.hogg@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Dec 2025 · 081557-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "081557-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T14:32:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-26- QYG-01T-NWC-CV-A001",
    "title": "Community Dermatology Service in Sefton",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of community dermatology services in Sefton, this is an interface service, with all routine and urgent referrals triaged, assessed and treated with patients requiring secondary care intervention onwardly referred following choice guidelines.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kathy Hogg",
        "email": "kathy.hogg@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 May 2025 · 018820-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018820-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-02T14:43:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018820-2025-25-26- QYG-01T-NWC-CV-A001-1",
      "title": "Community Dermatology Service in Sefton.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03829618",
          "name": "Vita Health Solutions LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-26- QYG-01T-NWC-CV-A001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The original contract contained an option to extend for 24 months - there are no further options available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "THIS IS A CONTRACT MODIFICATION\nNHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has approved a modification to a contract that was awarded under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The existing contract to deliver Community Dermatology services started on 1st September 2022 and expires on 31st August 2025 with an option to extend for 24 months. This modification enacts the 24 month extension to the contract term, with the modified expiry date being 31st August 2027. The original contract value  £2,280,000 and the modification annual contract value is £803,617. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt,\nthe provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nOn the 18th March 2025 Cheshire & Merseyside ICB - Procurement Decision Group approved this decision and no conflicts of interests was declared.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract Modification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "99"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "1"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Services provided for patients registered with a Sefton GP."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Dermatology Service in Sefton",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of community dermatology services in Sefton, this is an interface service, with all routine and urgent referrals triaged, assessed and treated with patients requiring secondary care intervention onwardly referred following choice guidelines.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The following line should be included: 'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kathy Hogg",
        "email": "kathy.hogg@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03829618",
      "name": "Vita Health Solutions LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 8EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Dorset Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.vitahealthgroup.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03829618",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Vita Health Solutions LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145694",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018820-2025-25-26- QYG-01T-NWC-CV-A001-1",
      "title": "Community Dermatology Service in Sefton.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 803617,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018820-2025-25-26- QYG-01T-NWC-CV-A001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nOn the 18th March 2025 Cheshire & Merseyside ICB - Procurement Decision Group approved this decision and no conflicts of interests was declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}