Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Community Dental Services in Cornwall and Isles of Scilly
Dental practice and related services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly ICB: "Community Dental Services in Cornwall and Isles of Scilly". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly ICB | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly ICB
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly ICB. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly ICB | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Dec 2025, 09:51 GMT | Last source update8 Dec 2025, 09:51 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDental practice and related services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e798 | ||
What is being bought
NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board (CIOS ICB) are looking to award a new contract for the provision of Community Dental Services in Cornwall and Isles of Scilly to the existing provider.
The existing contract for the provision of Community Dental Services in Cornwall and Isles of Scilly is due to expire on the 31st March 2026 and CIOS ICB have proposed that a new contract should replace the existing contract at the end of its term. All requirements outlined in Regulation 6(5) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 have been met, including not breaching the considerable change threshold, and therefore direct award process C has been deemed the appropriate provider selection process.
After conducting an assessment, taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, CIOS ICB is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.
The service is anticipated to commence on the 1st April 2026 for a contract duration of 2 years until the 31st March 2028. The estimated lifetime value of the contract is £17,857,164.72 based on 24/25 prices.
This notice serves as an intention to award the contract to the existing provider under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
8 Dec 2025, 09:51 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Dec 2025, 09:51 GMT - Status changed to complete
24 Nov 2025, 14:58 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Nov 2025, 14:58 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Nov 2025, 14:58 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedContract award took place on 8th December 2025 following conclusion of the standstill period. The service will commence on the 1st April 2026 for a contract duration of 2 years until the 31st March 2028. The estimated lifetime value of the contract is £17,857,164.72 based on 24/25 prices. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Dec 2025, 09:51 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly ICB
Contracting authority GB-FTS-167335Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published