Community Dental Service within Essex
Buyer: NHS SUFFOLK AND NORTH EAST ESSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
This notice is a Direct Award C Intention to Award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for Community Dental Services covering the localities outlined within this notice.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 144 | 1 median · 3.2 average (31 of 144 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (60 of 144 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044beb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018335-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 13 2024 12:29:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 2024 | tenderUpdate | 018335-2024 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | tenderUpdate | 009468-2024 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 009446-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "018335-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-13T13:29:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044beb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044beb",
"title": "Community Dental Service within Essex",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. \nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C\nContract award date: 22 March 2024\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 09/04/2024 - 08/04/2026\nLifetime value of the contract is anticipated to be: Value excluding VAT: £3,621,000\nThere was no review during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is a Direct Award C Intention to Award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for Community Dental Services covering the localities outlined within this notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QH8",
"name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://midandsouthessex.ics.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QH8",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QM7",
"name": "Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charter House, Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QM7",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "jane.garnett@suffolk.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Jun 2024 · 018335-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "018335-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-13T13:29:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044beb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044beb",
"title": "Community Dental Service within Essex",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. \nThis contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C\nContract award date: 22 March 2024\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 09/04/2024 - 08/04/2026\nLifetime value of the contract is anticipated to be: Value excluding VAT: £3,621,000\nThere was no review during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is a Direct Award C Intention to Award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for Community Dental Services covering the localities outlined within this notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QH8",
"name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://midandsouthessex.ics.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QH8",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QM7",
"name": "Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charter House, Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QM7",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "jane.garnett@suffolk.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Mar 2024 · 009468-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "009468-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-03-22T16:03:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044beb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044beb",
"title": "Community Dental Service within Essex",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The original notice stated the following as the reason for progression of Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition.\nIV.1) Description\nfour.1.1) Type of procedureIV.1.1) Type of procedure\nAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nThe services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:\nabsence of competition for technical reasons\nThe notice should have quoted \nIV.1) Description\nfour.1.1) Type of procedureIV.1.1) Type of procedure\nAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nReason being that this award is under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) and the awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is a Direct Award C Intention to Award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for Community Dental Services covering the localities outlined within this notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QH8",
"name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://midandsouthessex.ics.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QH8",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QM7",
"name": "Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charter House, Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QM7",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "jane.garnett@suffolk.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Mar 2024 · 009446-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "009446-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-22T15:28:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044beb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009446-2024-1",
"title": "Community Dental Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07476618",
"name": "Community Dental Services CiC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044beb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Community Dental Service aims to ensure that vulnerable people of all ages have access to appropriate dental care. The Provider is contracted to provide dental services with a community and preventive focus within a budget, with clear and monitored pathways, for a minority of people of any age whose oral care needs (that may be on-going or part of a single treatment plan) cannot be met through other local NHS primary care dental contracts due to their other special needs (medical, physical or behavioural). Barriers to services for these groups will be addressed by providing specialised skills, facilities and/or flexibility to meet the individual patient's requirements beyond the capacity of general dental services, including domiciliary services. \nThis contract is for 2 years commencing 9th April 2024 and ending on the 8th April 2026, there are no options for extension. The annual contractual value is £1,810,000. This contract is being commissioned by Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board, for and on behalf the following: Suffolk & North East Essex (North East Essex area), Mid & South Essex (whole ICB area), Herts and West Essex (West Essex area). \nNHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board are awarding the contract named within this notice under the Direct Award C process which is outlined within the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The provider named in this notice is an existing provider and has been reviewed through a Key Criteria assessment to ensure the awarding body is satisfied with current performance and reasonably expects the provider to be able to satisfy the contract which is the subject of this notice. The contract which is the subject of this notice has not changed considerably when compared with the existing / previous contract delivered by the named provider.\nThe ICB may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract (\"Contract modifications\"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the contract may be varied as allowable in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The service will be covering the following integrated Care Board localities:\nSuffolk & North East Essex (North East Essex area)\nMid & South Essex (whole ICB area)\nHerts and West Essex (West Essex area)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
},
{
"region": "UKH23"
},
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Dental Service within Essex",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is a Direct Award C Intention to Award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for Community Dental Services covering the localities outlined within this notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on the 8th April 2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). They should be submitted in writing to procurement@snee.nhs.uk. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAward decision-makers: Dental Commissioning Committee\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makes.\nThe decision to award this contract in line with Direct Award Process C was based on evaluation against the five required key criteria as follows:\n•\tQuality and Innovation - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering a safe and effective service as required by the specification and contract they are currently delivering. \n•\tValue - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering value to the integrated care system and the cost of change would not be outweighed by the potential benefit of a new provider.\n•\tIntegration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is positively impacting on the integrated care system through their integration and collaboration delivered as a requirement of the specification or alternative elements linked to the delivery. \n•\tImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is meeting needs of the population to ensure equitable access and choice as required by the specification and contract. \n•\tSocial Value - Assured - SNEE ICB are assured that the provider is delivering in line with the SNEE Green Plan, supporting with the implementation of carbon reduction and increase in initiatives which positively impact on the wider determinants of health.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJG",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://suffolkandnortheastessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/snee-icb/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QH8",
"name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://midandsouthessex.ics.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QH8",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "jane.garnett@snee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QM7",
"name": "Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charter House, Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QM7",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Garnett",
"email": "jane.garnett@suffolk.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07476618",
"name": "Community Dental Services CiC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Bedford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07476618",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Community Dental Services CiC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70248",
"name": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aspen House, Stephenson Road, Severalls Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@snee.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009446-2024-1",
"title": "Community Dental Service",
"value": {
"amount": 3621000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009446-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}