Lot 1
Community Beds
Award criteria
Capacity — 20.00%
Quality — 50.00%
price — 30.00%
Community Beds
UKH14
Community Beds
Award criteria
Capacity — 20.00%
Quality — 50.00%
price — 30.00%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 2.5 median · 3.8 average (4 of 9 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 255 | 1 median · 14 average (79 of 255 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (132 of 255 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ac32 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018745-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 04 2021 11:42:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2021 | award, contract | 018745-2021 |
| 30 Apr 2021 | tender | 009409-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018745-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-04T12:42:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5703",
"name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018745-2021-CA8713-1",
"title": "Community Beds",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24624",
"name": "Care UK Community Partnerships Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA8713 - wsft-ds-dm-community.beds-04-21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "72 month(s) from the commencement date, with 48 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Community Beds",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20.00%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50.00%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Suffolk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Beds",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Community Beds",
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5703",
"name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
"postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "debbie.stevenson@wsh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1284713854"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24624",
"name": "Care UK Community Partnerships Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Care UK, Connaught House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.careuk.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Care UK Community Partnerships Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Rcs.contracts@careuk.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 3333210951",
"telephone": "+44 1206517427"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5704",
"name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
"postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1284713000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018745-2021-CA8713-1",
"title": "Community Beds",
"value": {
"amount": 2980000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018745-2021-CA8713-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018745-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-04T12:42:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5703",
"name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018745-2021-CA8713-1",
"title": "Community Beds",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24624",
"name": "Care UK Community Partnerships Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA8713 - wsft-ds-dm-community.beds-04-21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "72 month(s) from the commencement date, with 48 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Community Beds",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20.00%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50.00%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Suffolk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Beds",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Community Beds",
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5703",
"name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
"postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "debbie.stevenson@wsh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1284713854"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24624",
"name": "Care UK Community Partnerships Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Care UK, Connaught House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.careuk.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Care UK Community Partnerships Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Rcs.contracts@careuk.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 3333210951",
"telephone": "+44 1206517427"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5704",
"name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
"postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1284713000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018745-2021-CA8713-1",
"title": "Community Beds",
"value": {
"amount": 2980000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018745-2021-CA8713-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009409-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-30T13:00:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5703",
"name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA8713 - wsft-ds-dm-community.beds-04-21",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "72 month(s) from the commencement date, with 48 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Community Beds",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Suffolk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Beds",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Community Beds",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5703",
"name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
"postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hardwick Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wsh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"email": "debbie.stevenson@wsh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1284713854"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5704",
"name": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
"postalCode": "IP33 2QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1284713000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}