← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Community Based Out of School Provision

Buyer: Cornwall Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCornwall Council
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Apr 2024
Value£4,800,000
Published21 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Cornwall Council wants to work together with independent, community-based partners, to develop a range of ‘out of school, alternative education provision’ and specialist placements for children and young people currently unable to access full-time, mainstream education. Cornwall Council wishes to develop to an Approved Provider List (APL). The aim of the APL will be to increase due diligence and ensure that children and young people accessing the alternative provision are safe and are fully supported to reach their agreed outcomes whilst attending high quality provision. This will mean that, from September 2024, Cornwall Council will only be using providers who have joined the APL and agreed to deliver to the quality standards.

Delivery location

UKK3

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cornwall Council wants to work together with independent, community-based partners, to develop a range of ‘out of school, alternative education provision’ and specialist placements for children and young people currently unable to access full-time, mainstream education. For the majority of young people, the most effective education is in a mainstream setting (with or without additional support). However, over the past 2 years, there has also been a significant increase in the number of children and young people who need bespoke provision or augmented educational offer to support their wellbeing and school attendance. Under Section 19 of the Education Act 1996, Local Authorities have a duty to ensure there is suitable alternative education for children of compulsory school age who cannot attend school because of illness, exclusion or for any other reason. Therefore, Cornwall Council needs to ensure that provision, including EOTAS provision, is sufficient to meet demand, varied enough to meet a wide range of needs, accessible, safe and delivers good quality educational outcomes. Additionally, if a child is permanently excluded, the LA must provide suitable, alternative full-time education from day 6 of the exclusion. This is for all children, not just those with SEN needs or those an EHC plan. Currently Cornwall Council spot-purchase individual placements and bespoke provision for young people. However, Cornwall Council wishes to develop to an Approved Provider List (APL). The aim of the APL will be to increase due diligence and ensure that children and young people accessing the alternative provision are safe and are fully supported to reach their agreed outcomes whilst attending high quality provision. This will mean that, from September 2024, Cornwall Council will only be using providers who have joined the APL and agreed to deliver to the quality standards. This Approved Provider List specification has been developed through engagement sessions with existing community-based providers.

Statusactive

Award criteria
COMMUNITY-BASED, OUT OF SCHOOL ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION Application for APL — 100
N/A — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer93 median · 3,954 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)33.3 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK32444.5 median · 2,058.5 average (6 of 24 with a bid count)25.8 average (6 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3212 median · 9 average (3 of 321 with a bid count)8 average (3 of 321 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044b73
Latest release ID009280-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 21 2024 20:44:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-26T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e5823dca-72ca-ee11-8127-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Mar 2024tender009280-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009280-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-21T20:44:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-215",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN711071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There will be the option to extend for a further two year period taking the potential end date with extension to 31/08/2031"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Cornwall Council wants to work together with independent, community-based partners, to develop a range of ‘out of school, alternative education provision’ and specialist placements for children and young people currently unable to access full-time, mainstream education.\nFor the majority of young people, the most effective education is in a mainstream setting (with or without additional support). However, over the past 2 years, there has also been a significant increase in the number of children and young people who need bespoke provision or augmented educational offer to support their wellbeing and school attendance.\nUnder Section 19 of the Education Act 1996, Local Authorities have a duty to ensure there is suitable alternative education for children of compulsory school age who cannot attend school because of illness, exclusion or for any other reason. Therefore, Cornwall Council needs to ensure that provision, including EOTAS provision, is sufficient to meet demand, varied enough to meet a wide range of needs, accessible, safe and delivers good quality educational outcomes.  Additionally, if a child is permanently excluded, the LA must provide suitable, alternative full-time education from day 6 of the exclusion. This is for all children, not just those with SEN needs or those an EHC plan.\nCurrently Cornwall Council spot-purchase individual placements and bespoke provision for young people. However, Cornwall Council wishes to develop to an Approved Provider List (APL). The aim of the APL will be to increase due diligence and ensure that children and young people accessing the alternative provision are safe and are fully supported to reach their agreed outcomes whilst attending high quality provision.  This will mean that, from September 2024, Cornwall Council will only be using providers who have joined the APL and agreed to deliver to the quality standards.\nThis Approved Provider List specification has been developed through engagement sessions with existing community-based providers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "COMMUNITY-BASED, OUT OF SCHOOL ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION Application for APL",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Based Out of School Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Cornwall Council wants to work together with independent, community-based partners, to develop a range of ‘out of school, alternative education provision’ and specialist placements for children and young people currently unable to access full-time, mainstream education.\nCornwall Council wishes to develop to an Approved Provider List (APL). The aim of the APL will be to increase due diligence and ensure that children and young people accessing the alternative provision are safe and are fully supported to reach their agreed outcomes whilst attending high quality provision.  This will mean that, from September 2024, Cornwall Council will only be using providers who have joined the APL and agreed to deliver to the quality standards.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e5823dca-72ca-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-215",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e5823dca-72ca-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Christine Stone",
        "email": "Christine.Stone@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872326050"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89145",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New County Hall, 1 Treyew Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Mar 2024 · 009280-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "009280-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-21T20:44:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044b73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-215",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN711071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There will be the option to extend for a further two year period taking the potential end date with extension to 31/08/2031"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Cornwall Council wants to work together with independent, community-based partners, to develop a range of ‘out of school, alternative education provision’ and specialist placements for children and young people currently unable to access full-time, mainstream education.\nFor the majority of young people, the most effective education is in a mainstream setting (with or without additional support). However, over the past 2 years, there has also been a significant increase in the number of children and young people who need bespoke provision or augmented educational offer to support their wellbeing and school attendance.\nUnder Section 19 of the Education Act 1996, Local Authorities have a duty to ensure there is suitable alternative education for children of compulsory school age who cannot attend school because of illness, exclusion or for any other reason. Therefore, Cornwall Council needs to ensure that provision, including EOTAS provision, is sufficient to meet demand, varied enough to meet a wide range of needs, accessible, safe and delivers good quality educational outcomes.  Additionally, if a child is permanently excluded, the LA must provide suitable, alternative full-time education from day 6 of the exclusion. This is for all children, not just those with SEN needs or those an EHC plan.\nCurrently Cornwall Council spot-purchase individual placements and bespoke provision for young people. However, Cornwall Council wishes to develop to an Approved Provider List (APL). The aim of the APL will be to increase due diligence and ensure that children and young people accessing the alternative provision are safe and are fully supported to reach their agreed outcomes whilst attending high quality provision.  This will mean that, from September 2024, Cornwall Council will only be using providers who have joined the APL and agreed to deliver to the quality standards.\nThis Approved Provider List specification has been developed through engagement sessions with existing community-based providers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "COMMUNITY-BASED, OUT OF SCHOOL ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION Application for APL",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Based Out of School Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Cornwall Council wants to work together with independent, community-based partners, to develop a range of ‘out of school, alternative education provision’ and specialist placements for children and young people currently unable to access full-time, mainstream education.\nCornwall Council wishes to develop to an Approved Provider List (APL). The aim of the APL will be to increase due diligence and ensure that children and young people accessing the alternative provision are safe and are fully supported to reach their agreed outcomes whilst attending high quality provision.  This will mean that, from September 2024, Cornwall Council will only be using providers who have joined the APL and agreed to deliver to the quality standards.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e5823dca-72ca-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-215",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e5823dca-72ca-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Christine Stone",
        "email": "Christine.Stone@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872326050"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89145",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New County Hall, 1 Treyew Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}