Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "010045-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-27T12:54:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0437d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104540",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010045-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109269",
"name": "Royal National Institute for Deaf People (RNID)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESNEFT2165",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The following line should be included: ‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 16 February 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/><br/>You should provide an address (which could be an email address) where written representations should be sent.<br/><br/>You must:<br/>- include details of the award decision-makers;<br/>- note any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed; and<br/>- include a statement explaining the relative importance of the key criteria that the relevant authority used to make a decision, the rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria.<br/><br/>Sample wording: 'Conflicts of interest identified among [group/committee/officer]: [number]. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. [Potential steps may include: excluding the conflicted member from related discussions, excluding the conflicted member from decision-making, delegating the matter to a sub-committee of non-conflicted decision-makers, or seeking independent advice to help make the decision. This list is illustrative rather than exhaustive.]'<br/><br/><br/>SCHEDULE 3<br/><br/>Regulation 9(4)<br/><br/>Content of notice of intention to award to the existing provider under Direct Award Process C<br/><br/>1.A statement that the relevant authority is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C.<br/>An award has been made following Direct Award Process C<br/><br/>2.The contract title and reference.<br/>Title - Community Audiology – Support Services<br/>Reference - Community Audiology Service 2024-25<br/><br/>3.The name and address of the registered office or principal place of business of the provider to whom an award is to be made.<br/><br/>RNID<br/>Brightfield Business Hub<br/>Orton Southgate<br/>Peterborough<br/>PE2 6XU <br/><br/>4.A description of the relevant health care services to which the contract relates, including the most relevant CPV code<br/>Description - Voluntary Sector Support to Community Audiology Patients within North East Essex<br/>CPV Code – 85323000-9 Community health services, but only in respect of community health services which are delivered to individuals<br/><br/>5.The approximate lifetime value of the contract.<br/>£40,000<br/><br/>6.Details of the award decision-makers.<br/>Governance – NICS Collaborative and NEE Community Services (NEECS) DMT <br/><br/>Key Individuals - East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust (ESNEFT)::<br/><br/>Associate Director of Operations- NEECS<br/>General Manager Unplanned & Urgent Care – NEECS<br/>Clinical Lead for Community Audiology - Acute<br/><br/>7.A statement explaining the award decision-makers’ reasons for selecting the chosen provider, with reference to the key criteria.<br/>Key Criteria:<br/><br/>A.\tQuality and Innovation – The provider brings quality, learning and innovations from the services they deliver nationally and, where suitable, incorporate them in the service they deliver in North East Essex<br/>B.\tValue – They have consistently over a period of time delivered a valuable service within the budget allocation<br/>C.\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability – The Provider works closely with the Current Community Audiology Service provider and the local Hospital Acute Audiology team feeding into a Hub their ongoing work and striving to improve and deliver the best possible service to their community<br/>D.\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice – The Provider has set up locations throughout North east Essex for ease of access service of the community. Monitoring the demand and increasing access as and when required. They employ local staff permanent and Volunteer staff to deliver their support and encourage patients to become volunteers to pass on their learning and experience.<br/>E.\tSocial Value – The use of local facilities, a varied choice of locations to support ease of access and use of local workforce all add to the social value that this provider brings to this contract<br/><br/>8. Any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.<br/>None<br/><br/>9.Information as to how any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were managed.<br/><br/>All Key individuals at Section 6 completed and signed ESNEFT Procurement Declaration of interest Forms. All individuals external to ESNEFT have followed their own internal governance. At all meetings attendees are/will be asked to declare any interests. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16 February 2024 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North East Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Audiology – Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Voluntary Sector Support to Community Audiology Patients within North East Essex",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104540",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Team",
"email": "commissioning@esneft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1206747474"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109269",
"name": "Royal National Institute for Deaf People (RNID)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH1",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brightfield Business Hub, Southgate Way, Orton Southgate, Peterborough"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rnid.org.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "454169",
"legalName": "Royal National Institute for Deaf People (RNID)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7568488046"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010045-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010045-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Mar 2024 · 010045-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "010045-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-27T12:54:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0437d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104540",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010045-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109269",
"name": "Royal National Institute for Deaf People (RNID)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ESNEFT2165",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The following line should be included: ‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 16 February 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/><br/>You should provide an address (which could be an email address) where written representations should be sent.<br/><br/>You must:<br/>- include details of the award decision-makers;<br/>- note any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed; and<br/>- include a statement explaining the relative importance of the key criteria that the relevant authority used to make a decision, the rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria.<br/><br/>Sample wording: 'Conflicts of interest identified among [group/committee/officer]: [number]. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. [Potential steps may include: excluding the conflicted member from related discussions, excluding the conflicted member from decision-making, delegating the matter to a sub-committee of non-conflicted decision-makers, or seeking independent advice to help make the decision. This list is illustrative rather than exhaustive.]'<br/><br/><br/>SCHEDULE 3<br/><br/>Regulation 9(4)<br/><br/>Content of notice of intention to award to the existing provider under Direct Award Process C<br/><br/>1.A statement that the relevant authority is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C.<br/>An award has been made following Direct Award Process C<br/><br/>2.The contract title and reference.<br/>Title - Community Audiology – Support Services<br/>Reference - Community Audiology Service 2024-25<br/><br/>3.The name and address of the registered office or principal place of business of the provider to whom an award is to be made.<br/><br/>RNID<br/>Brightfield Business Hub<br/>Orton Southgate<br/>Peterborough<br/>PE2 6XU <br/><br/>4.A description of the relevant health care services to which the contract relates, including the most relevant CPV code<br/>Description - Voluntary Sector Support to Community Audiology Patients within North East Essex<br/>CPV Code – 85323000-9 Community health services, but only in respect of community health services which are delivered to individuals<br/><br/>5.The approximate lifetime value of the contract.<br/>£40,000<br/><br/>6.Details of the award decision-makers.<br/>Governance – NICS Collaborative and NEE Community Services (NEECS) DMT <br/><br/>Key Individuals - East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust (ESNEFT)::<br/><br/>Associate Director of Operations- NEECS<br/>General Manager Unplanned & Urgent Care – NEECS<br/>Clinical Lead for Community Audiology - Acute<br/><br/>7.A statement explaining the award decision-makers’ reasons for selecting the chosen provider, with reference to the key criteria.<br/>Key Criteria:<br/><br/>A.\tQuality and Innovation – The provider brings quality, learning and innovations from the services they deliver nationally and, where suitable, incorporate them in the service they deliver in North East Essex<br/>B.\tValue – They have consistently over a period of time delivered a valuable service within the budget allocation<br/>C.\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability – The Provider works closely with the Current Community Audiology Service provider and the local Hospital Acute Audiology team feeding into a Hub their ongoing work and striving to improve and deliver the best possible service to their community<br/>D.\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice – The Provider has set up locations throughout North east Essex for ease of access service of the community. Monitoring the demand and increasing access as and when required. They employ local staff permanent and Volunteer staff to deliver their support and encourage patients to become volunteers to pass on their learning and experience.<br/>E.\tSocial Value – The use of local facilities, a varied choice of locations to support ease of access and use of local workforce all add to the social value that this provider brings to this contract<br/><br/>8. Any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.<br/>None<br/><br/>9.Information as to how any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were managed.<br/><br/>All Key individuals at Section 6 completed and signed ESNEFT Procurement Declaration of interest Forms. All individuals external to ESNEFT have followed their own internal governance. At all meetings attendees are/will be asked to declare any interests. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16 February 2024 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North East Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Audiology – Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Voluntary Sector Support to Community Audiology Patients within North East Essex",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104540",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Team",
"email": "commissioning@esneft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1206747474"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109269",
"name": "Royal National Institute for Deaf People (RNID)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH1",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 6XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brightfield Business Hub, Southgate Way, Orton Southgate, Peterborough"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rnid.org.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "454169",
"legalName": "Royal National Institute for Deaf People (RNID)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7568488046"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010045-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010045-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Feb 2024 · 004013-2024 · planning
{
"id": "004013-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-02-07T11:01:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0437d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-104540",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESNEFT2165",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The following line should be included: ‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 16 February 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/><br/>You should provide an address (which could be an email address) where written representations should be sent.<br/><br/>You must:<br/>- include details of the award decision-makers;<br/>- note any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed; and<br/>- include a statement explaining the relative importance of the key criteria that the relevant authority used to make a decision, the rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria.<br/><br/>Sample wording: 'Conflicts of interest identified among [group/committee/officer]: [number]. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. [Potential steps may include: excluding the conflicted member from related discussions, excluding the conflicted member from decision-making, delegating the matter to a sub-committee of non-conflicted decision-makers, or seeking independent advice to help make the decision. This list is illustrative rather than exhaustive.]'<br/><br/><br/>SCHEDULE 3<br/><br/>Regulation 9(4)<br/><br/>Content of notice of intention to award to the existing provider under Direct Award Process C<br/><br/>1.A statement that the relevant authority is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C.<br/>An award has been made following Direct Award Process C<br/><br/>2.The contract title and reference.<br/>Title - Community Audiology – Support Services<br/>Reference - Community Audiology Service 2024-25<br/><br/>3.The name and address of the registered office or principal place of business of the provider to whom an award is to be made.<br/><br/>RNID<br/>Brightfield Business Hub<br/>Orton Southgate<br/>Peterborough<br/>PE2 6XU <br/><br/>4.A description of the relevant health care services to which the contract relates, including the most relevant CPV code<br/>Description - Voluntary Sector Support to Community Audiology Patients within North East Essex<br/>CPV Code – 85323000-9 Community health services, but only in respect of community health services which are delivered to individuals<br/><br/>5.The approximate lifetime value of the contract.<br/>£40,000<br/><br/>6.Details of the award decision-makers.<br/>Governance – NICS Collaborative and NEE Community Services (NEECS) DMT <br/><br/>Key Individuals - East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust (ESNEFT)::<br/><br/>Associate Director of Operations- NEECS<br/>General Manager Unplanned & Urgent Care – NEECS<br/>Clinical Lead for Community Audiology - Acute<br/><br/>7.A statement explaining the award decision-makers’ reasons for selecting the chosen provider, with reference to the key criteria.<br/>Key Criteria:<br/><br/>A.\tQuality and Innovation – The provider brings quality, learning and innovations from the services they deliver nationally and, where suitable, incorporate them in the service they deliver in North East Essex<br/>B.\tValue – They have consistently over a period of time delivered a valuable service within the budget allocation<br/>C.\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability – The Provider works closely with the Current Community Audiology Service provider and the local Hospital Acute Audiology team feeding into a Hub their ongoing work and striving to improve and deliver the best possible service to their community<br/>D.\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice – The Provider has set up locations throughout North east Essex for ease of access service of the community. Monitoring the demand and increasing access as and when required. They employ local staff permanent and Volunteer staff to deliver their support and encourage patients to become volunteers to pass on their learning and experience.<br/>E.\tSocial Value – The use of local facilities, a varied choice of locations to support ease of access and use of local workforce all add to the social value that this provider brings to this contract<br/><br/>8. Any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.<br/>None<br/><br/>9.Information as to how any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were managed.<br/><br/>All Key individuals at Section 6 completed and signed ESNEFT Procurement Declaration of interest Forms. All individuals external to ESNEFT have followed their own internal governance. At all meetings attendees are/will be asked to declare any interests. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16 February 2024 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North East Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Audiology – Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Voluntary Sector Support to Community Audiology Patients within North East Essex",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-08T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104540",
"name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "COLCHESTER",
"postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Team",
"email": "commissioning@esneft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1206747474"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}