← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Communications & Policy Advisory Services

Buyer: ETZ Ltd →

BuyerETZ Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2024

What is being bought

ETZ Ltd has a requirement to appoint an experienced firm who can provide Communications and Policy Advisory services to support the ETZ Ltd senior management team in delivering the strategic aims of the business.

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Public relations consultancy services 79416200Public relations consultancy services 79416200

Lot details

Lot 1

ETZ Ltd has a requirement to appoint an experienced firm who can provide Communications and Policy Advisory services to support the ETZ Ltd senior management team in delivering the strategic aims of the business.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Sector specialist knowledge — 15
Understanding of NE Economy — 15
Sustainable Procurement — 10
Proven Track Record — 30
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Public relations consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Public relations consultancy services (79416200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM50624 median · 9.2 average (37 of 62 with a bid count)2.1 average (38 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019567-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038ba9
Latest release ID019567-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jun 26 2024 14:50:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2024award, contract019567-2024
8 Dec 2022tender034724-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019567-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-26T15:50:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ba9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70310",
    "name": "ETZ Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000716090"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019567-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116975",
          "name": "True North (Scotland) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT - COR -032",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ETZ Ltd has a requirement to appoint an experienced firm who can provide Communications and Policy Advisory services to  support the ETZ Ltd senior management team in delivering the strategic aims of the business.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Sector specialist knowledge",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Understanding of NE Economy",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainable Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proven Track Record",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79416200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communications & Policy Advisory Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ETZ Ltd has a requirement to appoint an experienced firm who can provide Communications and Policy Advisory services to  support the ETZ Ltd senior management team in delivering the strategic aims of the business.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79416200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70310",
      "name": "ETZ Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "ABERDEEN",
        "postalCode": "AB22 8XZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26 Laurel View"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://etzltd.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30521",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private not for profit company"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Energy Transition"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ETZ Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Beattie",
        "email": "David.Beattie@etzltd.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116975",
      "name": "True North (Scotland) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 6DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Bon Accord Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "True North (Scotland) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3909",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019567-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019567-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:770648)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jun 2024 · 019567-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019567-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-26T15:50:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ba9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70310",
    "name": "ETZ Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000716090"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019567-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116975",
          "name": "True North (Scotland) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT - COR -032",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ETZ Ltd has a requirement to appoint an experienced firm who can provide Communications and Policy Advisory services to  support the ETZ Ltd senior management team in delivering the strategic aims of the business.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Sector specialist knowledge",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Understanding of NE Economy",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainable Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proven Track Record",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79416200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communications & Policy Advisory Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ETZ Ltd has a requirement to appoint an experienced firm who can provide Communications and Policy Advisory services to  support the ETZ Ltd senior management team in delivering the strategic aims of the business.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79416200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70310",
      "name": "ETZ Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "ABERDEEN",
        "postalCode": "AB22 8XZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26 Laurel View"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://etzltd.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30521",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private not for profit company"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Energy Transition"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ETZ Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Beattie",
        "email": "David.Beattie@etzltd.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116975",
      "name": "True North (Scotland) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 6DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Bon Accord Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "True North (Scotland) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3909",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019567-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019567-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:770648)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Dec 2022 · 034724-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "034724-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-08T08:51:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ba9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70310",
    "name": "ETZ Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000716090"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT - COR -032",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Options for 2 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "ETZ Ltd has a requirement to appoint an experienced firm who can provide Communications and Policy Advisory services to  support the ETZ Ltd senior management team in delivering the strategic aims of the business.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Sector specialist knowledge",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Understanding of NE Economy",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainable Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proven Track Record",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79416200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communications & Policy Advisory Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-23T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-23T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "ETZ Ltd has a requirement to appoint an experienced firm who can provide Communications and Policy Advisory services to  support the ETZ Ltd senior management team in delivering the strategic aims of the business.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-20T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79416200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70310",
      "name": "ETZ Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "ABERDEEN",
        "postalCode": "AB22 8XZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26 Laurel View"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://etzltd.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30521",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private not for profit company"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Energy Transition"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ETZ Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "David Beattie",
        "email": "David.Beattie@etzltd.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3909",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=716090.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:716090)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}