Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
View official notice ↗Official source
NHS England is looking to procure a supplier for Communication Skills for Consultation, Observation and Feedback to provide 1:1 sessions in order to address advanced communication skills including data gathering, effective history taking, the impact of structure, explanation, planning, shared decision making and high level consultation skills. Contract length is 24 months, with one optional 12 month extension. The maximum financial envelope for this tender is £96,000 ex VAT for 36 months in total (£32,000 ex VAT per year for initial 24 month contract, £32,000 ex VAT for 12 month extension). The deadline for submission of completed ITQ submissions is 10th July 2026 at 12:00pm (midday). Late submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise. The Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITQ. Further information relating to this project can be found at NHSE e-tendering portal at the link below. All clarification questions and submission bids must be received via this portal only. Registration is free of charge. https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 83 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 168 | 8 median · 1,368.5 average (44 of 168 with a bid count) | 8.3 average (47 of 168 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 322 | 10 median · 9.8 average (5 of 322 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 322 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bb6a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059111-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 15:14:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059111-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-30T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £96,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | tender | 059111-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059111-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T16:14:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C454997",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical 60% Commercial 30% Social 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communication Skills for Consultation, Observation and Feedback",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059111-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059111-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T16:14:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England is looking to procure a supplier for Communication Skills for Consultation, Observation and Feedback to provide 1:1 sessions in order to address advanced communication skills including data gathering, effective history taking, the impact of structure, explanation, planning, shared decision making and high level consultation skills.\nContract length is 24 months, with one optional 12 month extension.\nThe maximum financial envelope for this tender is £96,000 ex VAT for 36 months in total (£32,000 ex VAT per year for initial 24 month contract, £32,000 ex VAT for 12 month extension).\nThe deadline for submission of completed ITQ submissions is 10th July 2026 at 12:00pm (midday).\nLate submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise.\nThe Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITQ.\nFurther information relating to this project can be found at NHSE e-tendering portal at the link below. All clarification questions and submission bids must be received via this portal only. Registration is free of charge.\nhttps://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nShould Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:\nPhone: 0800 9956035\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059111-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T16:14:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C454997",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One 12 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical 60% Commercial 30% Social 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communication Skills for Consultation, Observation and Feedback",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059111-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059111-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T16:14:25+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England is looking to procure a supplier for Communication Skills for Consultation, Observation and Feedback to provide 1:1 sessions in order to address advanced communication skills including data gathering, effective history taking, the impact of structure, explanation, planning, shared decision making and high level consultation skills.\nContract length is 24 months, with one optional 12 month extension.\nThe maximum financial envelope for this tender is £96,000 ex VAT for 36 months in total (£32,000 ex VAT per year for initial 24 month contract, £32,000 ex VAT for 12 month extension).\nThe deadline for submission of completed ITQ submissions is 10th July 2026 at 12:00pm (midday).\nLate submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise.\nThe Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITQ.\nFurther information relating to this project can be found at NHSE e-tendering portal at the link below. All clarification questions and submission bids must be received via this portal only. Registration is free of charge.\nhttps://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nShould Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:\nPhone: 0800 9956035\nE-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}