Lot 1
Open procedure
Award criteria
Technical — 65
Social Value — 10
Commercial — 25
Buyer: NHS Digital →
Supply of communication (marketing) services
UK
Open procedure
Award criteria
Technical — 65
Social Value — 10
Commercial — 25
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1.4 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d1af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000890-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 12 2022 14:43:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 000890-2022 |
| 6 Aug 2021 | tender | 019008-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000890-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-12T14:43:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d1af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16450",
"name": "NHS Digital"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000890-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40522",
"name": "Thompson"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32286",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open procedure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communication Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of communication (marketing) services",
"classification": {
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16450",
"name": "NHS Digital",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 & 8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Digital"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NHSDCommercial@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40522",
"name": "Thompson",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS8 2QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Stables, Springwood Gardens, Leeds"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://thompsonbrandpartners.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03745303",
"legalName": "Thompson"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1132329222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000890-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000890-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000890-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-12T14:43:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d1af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16450",
"name": "NHS Digital"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000890-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40522",
"name": "Thompson"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32286",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open procedure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communication Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of communication (marketing) services",
"classification": {
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16450",
"name": "NHS Digital",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 & 8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Digital"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NHSDCommercial@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40522",
"name": "Thompson",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS8 2QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Stables, Springwood Gardens, Leeds"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://thompsonbrandpartners.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03745303",
"legalName": "Thompson"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1132329222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000890-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000890-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019008-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-06T10:45:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d1af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16450",
"name": "NHS Digital"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C38826",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Marketing communications services to support NHS Digital in-house service",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds and London (UK)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Marketing Communications Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-09-09T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-09T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Marketing communications services to support NHS Digital in-house service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-09T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "See ITT documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-09T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "See ITT documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See ITT documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "See ITT documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See ITT documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16450",
"name": "NHS Digital",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 & 8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.digital.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Digital"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"email": "john.chapman9@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}