Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust →
Communication Platform (Software App) for clinical use. It’s a cloud hosted app that is used principally, but not exclusively, by doctors. There are 2 main and widely used clinical workflows used across the Trust. Referrals and Handovers. Please note we are not looking for a provider to develop a product the product MUST be ready for deployment and have appropriate clinical safety certification including DCB0129. A full description of the required specification is located on the Atamis project.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,005 | 1 median · 6 average (966 of 3,005 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,080 of 3,005 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 247 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 247 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 247 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Kent Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) for the purpose of engaging with the market in order to inform the further development of draft proposals for a Clinical Communications Platform. The objective of this RFI is to: • Gather information to support the definition of the project scope and objectives • Understand supplier capabilities • Assess market conditions, trends and innovations • Determine pricing structures • Exploring technical solutions • Assessing potential risks It’s a cloud hosted app that is used principally, but not exclusively, by doctors. There are 2 main and widely used clinical workflows used across the Trust. Referrals and Handovers. Please note we are not looking for a provider to develop a product the product MUST be ready for deployment and have appropriate clinical safety certification including DCB0129. Please do not respond to this opportunity if you DO NOT have a readily available product. | engagement | 10 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cf2c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066457-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 15:14:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £240,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | planning | 066457-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066457-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T16:14:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBV-2474-CMNH",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf2c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communication Platform (Software App)",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Communication Platform (Software App) for clinical use.\nIt’s a cloud hosted app that is used principally, but not exclusively, by doctors. There are 2 main and widely used clinical workflows used across the Trust. Referrals and Handovers. Please note we are not looking for a provider to develop a product the product MUST be ready for deployment and have appropriate clinical safety certification including DCB0129. \nA full description of the required specification is located on the Atamis project.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBV-2474-CMNH",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Kent and Canterbury Hospital, Ethelbert Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ekhuft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBV-2474-CMNH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hannah.greening@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066457-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066457-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T16:14:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"description": "East Kent Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) for the purpose of engaging with the market in order to inform the further development of draft proposals for a Clinical Communications Platform.\nThe objective of this RFI is to:\n• Gather information to support the definition of the project scope and objectives \n• Understand supplier capabilities\n• Assess market conditions, trends and innovations\n• Determine pricing structures \n• Exploring technical solutions \n• Assessing potential risks\nIt’s a cloud hosted app that is used principally, but not exclusively, by doctors. There are 2 main and widely used clinical workflows used across the Trust. Referrals and Handovers. Please note we are not looking for a provider to develop a product the product MUST be ready for deployment and have appropriate clinical safety certification including DCB0129. Please do not respond to this opportunity if you DO NOT have a readily available product."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066457-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T16:14:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBV-2474-CMNH",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf2c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communication Platform (Software App)",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Communication Platform (Software App) for clinical use.\nIt’s a cloud hosted app that is used principally, but not exclusively, by doctors. There are 2 main and widely used clinical workflows used across the Trust. Referrals and Handovers. Please note we are not looking for a provider to develop a product the product MUST be ready for deployment and have appropriate clinical safety certification including DCB0129. \nA full description of the required specification is located on the Atamis project.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBV-2474-CMNH",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Kent and Canterbury Hospital, Ethelbert Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ekhuft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBV-2474-CMNH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hannah.greening@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066457-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066457-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T16:14:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"description": "East Kent Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) for the purpose of engaging with the market in order to inform the further development of draft proposals for a Clinical Communications Platform.\nThe objective of this RFI is to:\n• Gather information to support the definition of the project scope and objectives \n• Understand supplier capabilities\n• Assess market conditions, trends and innovations\n• Determine pricing structures \n• Exploring technical solutions \n• Assessing potential risks\nIt’s a cloud hosted app that is used principally, but not exclusively, by doctors. There are 2 main and widely used clinical workflows used across the Trust. Referrals and Handovers. Please note we are not looking for a provider to develop a product the product MUST be ready for deployment and have appropriate clinical safety certification including DCB0129. Please do not respond to this opportunity if you DO NOT have a readily available product."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}