Communication Exploitation Data Tool (CEDT)
What is being bought
The Authority requires a national software capability service tool which: 1. Processes, cleanse, and analyses, large amounts of communications data in varying formats for investigation purposes. 2. Enables intelligence analysts to analysis, generate timelines, reports, i2 charts, and rich maps to visualise key insights and patterns from the communications data. 3. Operates as a connected solution, accessible via force computers and integrate with existing secure data transfer processes, while ensuring compliance with the Authority's security protocols and data handling legislation Some key critical compliance requirements are set out in the Additional Information section below.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Miscellaneous software package and computer systems (48900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d526 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002694-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 27 2025 12:35:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2025 | tenderUpdate | 002694-2025 |
| 21 Jan 2025 | planning | 002077-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002694-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-27T12:35:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d526",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135733",
"name": "Mayor's Office of Policing and Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d526",
"title": "Communication Exploitation Data Tool (CEDT)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "II.2.4) Description of the procurement\nMust requirements:\nThe solution must cleanse raw communications data, including radio frequency data, and transform it into standardised, usable format suitable for intelligence analysis.\nThe solution must support importing and process data from multiple file formats, including but not limited to; CSV, ANPR data, Drone Data, Zipcar records, Uber Ride Data, Uber Eats delivery Data.\nThe supplier's solution should be zero deployment and accessible via a browser to be suitable.\nThe solution shall be accessible via a standard internet browser - i.e. Microsoft Edge and Google Chrome.\nThe supplier's solution must ensure that all data is: Encryption in-transit, using secure protocols (e.g., Transport Layer Security (TLS) TLS1.2, higher, comparable). Encrypted at rest, utilising industry-standard encryption algorithms (e.g., AES-256).\nThe supplier's solution must implement robust access control mechanisms, including Role-Based Access Control (RBAC) to restrict access based on user roles and responsibilities.\nSupplier shall provide training and training material to the Authority for the tool.\nSupplier shall be fully responsible for the support and maintenance of their servers.\nThis notice intends to inform the marketplace of a potential upcoming tender opportunity. The procurement documentation will be made available following the publication of the Contract Notice, which will mark the start of the procurement process. This is anticipated to be late February 2025.\nProcurement documentation will be accessible via the URL link referenced in I.3 section."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "II.2.4) Description of the procurement\nMust requirements:\nThe solution must cleanse raw communications data, including radio frequency data, and transform it into standardised, usable format suitable for intelligence analysis.\nThe solution must support importing and process data from multiple file formats, including but not limited to; CSV, ANPR data, Drone Data, Zipcar records, Uber Ride Data, Uber Eats delivery Data.\nThe supplier's solution should be zero deployment and accessible via a browser to be suitable.\nThe solution shall be accessible via a standard internet browser - i.e. Microsoft Edge and Google Chrome.\nThe supplier's solution must ensure that all data is: Encryption in-transit, using secure protocols (e.g., Transport Layer Security (TLS) TLS1.2, higher, comparable). Encrypted at rest, utilising industry-standard encryption algorithms (e.g., AES-256).\nThe supplier's solution must implement robust access control mechanisms, including Role-Based Access Control (RBAC) to restrict access based on user roles and responsibilities.\nSupplier shall provide training and training material to the Authority for the tool.\nSupplier shall be fully responsible for the support and maintenance of their servers."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority requires a national software capability service tool which: \n1. Processes, cleanse, and analyses, large amounts of communications data in varying formats for investigation purposes. \n2. Enables intelligence analysts to analysis, generate timelines, reports, i2 charts, and rich maps to visualise key insights and patterns from the communications data. \n3. Operates as a connected solution, accessible via force computers and integrate with existing secure data transfer processes, while ensuring compliance with the Authority's security protocols and data handling legislation\nSome key critical compliance requirements are set out in the Additional Information section below.",
"classification": {
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135733",
"name": "Mayor's Office of Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.met.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/sessions/new"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mayor's Office of Policing and Crime",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NCTPHQMailbox-.Commercial@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jan 2025 · 002694-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "002694-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-27T12:35:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d526",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135733",
"name": "Mayor's Office of Policing and Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d526",
"title": "Communication Exploitation Data Tool (CEDT)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "II.2.4) Description of the procurement\nMust requirements:\nThe solution must cleanse raw communications data, including radio frequency data, and transform it into standardised, usable format suitable for intelligence analysis.\nThe solution must support importing and process data from multiple file formats, including but not limited to; CSV, ANPR data, Drone Data, Zipcar records, Uber Ride Data, Uber Eats delivery Data.\nThe supplier's solution should be zero deployment and accessible via a browser to be suitable.\nThe solution shall be accessible via a standard internet browser - i.e. Microsoft Edge and Google Chrome.\nThe supplier's solution must ensure that all data is: Encryption in-transit, using secure protocols (e.g., Transport Layer Security (TLS) TLS1.2, higher, comparable). Encrypted at rest, utilising industry-standard encryption algorithms (e.g., AES-256).\nThe supplier's solution must implement robust access control mechanisms, including Role-Based Access Control (RBAC) to restrict access based on user roles and responsibilities.\nSupplier shall provide training and training material to the Authority for the tool.\nSupplier shall be fully responsible for the support and maintenance of their servers.\nThis notice intends to inform the marketplace of a potential upcoming tender opportunity. The procurement documentation will be made available following the publication of the Contract Notice, which will mark the start of the procurement process. This is anticipated to be late February 2025.\nProcurement documentation will be accessible via the URL link referenced in I.3 section."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "II.2.4) Description of the procurement\nMust requirements:\nThe solution must cleanse raw communications data, including radio frequency data, and transform it into standardised, usable format suitable for intelligence analysis.\nThe solution must support importing and process data from multiple file formats, including but not limited to; CSV, ANPR data, Drone Data, Zipcar records, Uber Ride Data, Uber Eats delivery Data.\nThe supplier's solution should be zero deployment and accessible via a browser to be suitable.\nThe solution shall be accessible via a standard internet browser - i.e. Microsoft Edge and Google Chrome.\nThe supplier's solution must ensure that all data is: Encryption in-transit, using secure protocols (e.g., Transport Layer Security (TLS) TLS1.2, higher, comparable). Encrypted at rest, utilising industry-standard encryption algorithms (e.g., AES-256).\nThe supplier's solution must implement robust access control mechanisms, including Role-Based Access Control (RBAC) to restrict access based on user roles and responsibilities.\nSupplier shall provide training and training material to the Authority for the tool.\nSupplier shall be fully responsible for the support and maintenance of their servers."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority requires a national software capability service tool which: \n1. Processes, cleanse, and analyses, large amounts of communications data in varying formats for investigation purposes. \n2. Enables intelligence analysts to analysis, generate timelines, reports, i2 charts, and rich maps to visualise key insights and patterns from the communications data. \n3. Operates as a connected solution, accessible via force computers and integrate with existing secure data transfer processes, while ensuring compliance with the Authority's security protocols and data handling legislation\nSome key critical compliance requirements are set out in the Additional Information section below.",
"classification": {
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135733",
"name": "Mayor's Office of Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.met.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/sessions/new"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mayor's Office of Policing and Crime",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NCTPHQMailbox-.Commercial@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Jan 2025 · 002077-2025 · planning
{
"id": "002077-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-21T16:42:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d526",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135733",
"name": "Mayor's Office of Policing and Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Must requirements: \nThe solution must cleanse raw communications data, including radio frequency data, and transform it into standardised, usable format suitable for intelligence analysis. \nThe solution must support importing and process data from multiple file formats, including but not limited to; CSV, ANPR data, Drone Data, Zipcar records, Uber Ride Data, Uber Eats delivery Data. \nThe supplier's solution should be zero deployment and accessible via a browser to be suitable. \nThe solution shall be accessible via a standard internet browser - i.e. Microsoft Edge and Google Chrome. \nThe supplier's solution must ensure that all data is: Encryption in-transit, using secure protocols (e.g., Transport Layer Security (TLS) TLS1.2, higher, comparable). Encrypted at rest, utilising industry-standard encryption algorithms (e.g., AES-256). \nThe supplier's solution must implement robust access control mechanisms, including Role-Based Access Control (RBAC) to restrict access based on user roles and responsibilities. \nSupplier shall provide training and training material to the Authority for the tool. \nSupplier shall be fully responsible for the support and maintenance of their servers. Additional information: Servers must be UK based. \nSupplier's staff who interact with the Authority and/or have access to the Authority's data, must have SC + NPPV3 vetting. \nAudits are non-negotiable and must be integrated into one of the Authority's audit systems to ensure full compliance with government and oversight requirements \nCommercial Off-The-Shelf (COTS) products offered must include a full API to enable seamless integration with existing systems and support custom development needs."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communication Exploitation Data Tool (CEDT)",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority requires a national software capability service tool which: \n1. Processes, cleanse, and analyses, large amounts of communications data in varying formats for investigation purposes. \n2. Enables intelligence analysts to analysis, generate timelines, reports, i2 charts, and rich maps to visualise key insights and patterns from the communications data. \n3. Operates as a connected solution, accessible via force computers and integrate with existing secure data transfer processes, while ensuring compliance with the Authority's security protocols and data handling legislation\nSome key critical compliance requirements are set out in the Additional Information section below.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135733",
"name": "Mayor's Office of Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.met.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/sessions/new",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mayor's Office of Policing and Crime",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
"email": "NCTPHQMailbox-.Commercial@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}