Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Of the General Needs flat blocks tested in 2025, 59 parent installations have been identified as needing a rewire due to their age and condition. Some of the installations serve more than one block. There are 103 blocks served by the 59 parent installations. The Council intends to enter into a Contract with the preferred Tenderer (the “Service Provider”) on a 9-month contract term.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical installation work, Electrical wiring work, Other electrical installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,305 | 4 median · 23.8 average (1,683 of 8,305 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,855 of 8,305 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 649 | 5 median · 6.3 average (3 of 649 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 649 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c981 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070724-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 10:48:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070724-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-24T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-03T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.suffolksourcing.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 070724-2026 |
| 13 Jul 2026 | tender | 065595-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070724-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T11:48:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c981",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC20470",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price and 40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring work"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communal Area Rewire to HRA Flat Blocks",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "070724-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070724-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:48:31+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "070724-2026",
"description": "Closing date extended by 2 weeks to allow for changes to pricing based on latest clarifications 27/07/2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Of the General Needs flat blocks tested in 2025, 59 parent installations have been identified as needing a rewire due to their age and condition. Some of the installations serve more than one block. There are 103 blocks served by the 59 parent installations. The Council intends to enter into a Contract with the preferred Tenderer (the “Service Provider”) on a 9-month contract term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "BE",
"email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070724-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T11:48:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c981",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC20470",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price and 40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring work"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communal Area Rewire to HRA Flat Blocks",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "070724-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070724-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:48:31+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "070724-2026",
"description": "Closing date extended by 2 weeks to allow for changes to pricing based on latest clarifications 27/07/2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Of the General Needs flat blocks tested in 2025, 59 parent installations have been identified as needing a rewire due to their age and condition. Some of the installations serve more than one block. There are 103 blocks served by the 59 parent installations. The Council intends to enter into a Contract with the preferred Tenderer (the “Service Provider”) on a 9-month contract term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "BE",
"email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065595-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T13:06:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c981",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC20470",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price and 40% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring work"
},
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communal Area Rewire to HRA Flat Blocks",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "065595-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065595-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T13:06:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Of the General Needs flat blocks tested in 2025, 59 parent installations have been identified as needing a rewire due to their age and condition. Some of the installations serve more than one block. There are 103 blocks served by the 59 parent installations. The Council intends to enter into a Contract with the preferred Tenderer (the “Service Provider”) on a 9-month contract term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "BE",
"email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}