← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Commissioning Support Programme

Buyer: North Somerset Council →

BuyerNorth Somerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The contract will deliver a structured programme of commissioning support over 10 months, which includes: • A review of current commissioning infrastructure (roles, structures, and current practice) • Analysis of demand, activity and cost data to understand system pressures • Development of a refreshed commissioning strategy and target operating model • Production of updated commissioning intentions aligned to strategic priorities • Coaching and mentoring support for senior commissioning leadership • Identification of workforce development needs and delivery of training (e.g. commercial insights) Delivery will include a combination of document review, data analysis, stakeholder engagement and workshops/interviews, with clear outputs and recommendations for senior leadership.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£76,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cfaa
Latest release ID068614-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 10:21:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026award, contract068614-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068614-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T11:21:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
    "name": "North Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79411000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "General management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09859800",
          "name": "ARCC HR LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSC-0774-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commissioning Support Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract will deliver a structured programme of commissioning support over 10 months, which  includes:\n•\tA review of current commissioning infrastructure (roles, structures, and current practice)\n•\tAnalysis of demand, activity and cost data to understand system pressures\n•\tDevelopment of a refreshed commissioning strategy and target operating model\n•\tProduction of updated commissioning intentions aligned to strategic priorities\n•\tCoaching and mentoring support for senior commissioning leadership\n•\tIdentification of workforce development needs and delivery of training (e.g. commercial insights)\nDelivery will include a combination of document review, data analysis, stakeholder engagement and workshops/interviews, with clear outputs and recommendations for senior leadership.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
        "postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09859800",
      "name": "ARCC HR LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH1 2HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Ellis & Co"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arcc-consulting.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09859800",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@arcc-hr.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGTY-2472-GQRV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 91200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068614-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068614-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T11:21:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068614-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068614-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T11:21:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
    "name": "North Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79411000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "General management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09859800",
          "name": "ARCC HR LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSC-0774-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Commissioning Support Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract will deliver a structured programme of commissioning support over 10 months, which  includes:\n•\tA review of current commissioning infrastructure (roles, structures, and current practice)\n•\tAnalysis of demand, activity and cost data to understand system pressures\n•\tDevelopment of a refreshed commissioning strategy and target operating model\n•\tProduction of updated commissioning intentions aligned to strategic priorities\n•\tCoaching and mentoring support for senior commissioning leadership\n•\tIdentification of workforce development needs and delivery of training (e.g. commercial insights)\nDelivery will include a combination of document review, data analysis, stakeholder engagement and workshops/interviews, with clear outputs and recommendations for senior leadership.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
      "name": "North Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare, North Somerset",
        "postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Walliscote Grove Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09859800",
      "name": "ARCC HR LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH1 2HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Ellis & Co"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arcc-consulting.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09859800",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@arcc-hr.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGTY-2472-GQRV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 91200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068614-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068614-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T11:21:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}